| Project/Area Number |
15320026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
| Research Institution | Independent Administrative Institution National Museum of Art The National Museum of Western art, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOFUKU Akira The National Museum of Western Art, Tokyo, Chief Curator, 学芸課, 上席主任研究員 (00150045)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Naoki The National Museum of Western Art, Tokyo, Curator, 主任研究員 (60260006)
WATANABE Shinsuke The National Museum of Western Art, Tokyo, Assistant Curator, 研究員 (50332143)
KURITA Hidenori Nagoya University of Fine Arts, Associate Professor, 美術学部, 助教授 (10367675)
KANAYAMA Hiromasa Nihonbashigakkan University, Lecturer, 人文経営学部, 専任講師 (60327278)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Print-publishing / Reception of the Antiquity / Hieronymus Cock / Durer / Raimondi / Giacomo Lauro / Zuccarelli / Laocoon / 版画 / 古代受容 / ルネサンス / バロック / 版元 / 複製版画 / 古代彫刻 |
| Research Abstract |
Our research project is focused on a problem how prints are published in the 16^<th> and 17^<th> century Europe and how the antiquity was represented in this medium. It is an essential and big problem, and our purpose is nothing but to sketch out the general situation. But as a result of cooperation of several historians of different field, a rough draft was done in a satisfactory way. In our reports after a presentation of a general survey of the problem in Italy, Germany, the Netherlands and France, each investigators' study are published; Sato's is on Durer and Italian prints, Kofuku's on Hieronymus Cock's activities as print publisher, Kanayama's on reconstruction of antic architecture and its influence on Baroque architecture, Watanabe's on a motif of antique sculpture in the painting by Zuccarelli, and Kurita translated and commented a lecture on Laocoon in the French academy in the 17th century. This reports is supplemented by two exhibition catalogues curated by three investigators of the National Museum of Western Art, Tokyo. They are "Chiaroscuro Woodcuts" and "Italian Renaissance Prints".