Comparative Research on Didactic Discourse and Literature in the Era of Enlightenment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CAMPBELL Robert  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Arts and Sciences, Professor (50210844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Satoru  Jissen Joshi Daigaku, Faculty of Letters, Professor (50178729)
TANIKAWA Keiichi  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Research Department, Professor (10171836)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshistory of photography / populist education / Bakumatsu era / didacticism / early modern Japanese literature / Meiji era / sermons / Japanese Literature / 近代日本文学 / 啓蒙(けいもう) / 説教(せっきょう)
Research Abstract
The main purpose of the current research project was to review the history of expression in the so-called Era of Enlightenment at the beginning of the Meiji period in Japan, especially in terms of how "civilization" was conceptualized, how this (these) conceptions were brought forward discursively, and whether these discourses resulted in new modes of expression in the first decades of Japan's modern age. In an era characterized by didacticism, the government prioritized populist educations at all levels of society, and private sector media coalesced around the new regime.
One of the targets of our research, introduced as data here, was the discourse of populist education in the so-called "small-newspaper" tabloids published by various media and political ventures in Tokyo and Osaka. We focused on "Eiri-Jiyu Shinbun," one of the most widely read titles among the young and lesser-educated classes. Examining news columns and serialized fiction printed from 1882 through 1886, we proceeded to abstract and analyze all terms written in kanji script with vernacular glossing. Glossing kanji with vernacular or slang Japanese became popular in the Edo period, and in the first decades of the modern era, this method was broadly used to teach the vocabulary of modern/western concepts and "civilization" through the act of reading.