Researching the intellectualsysten of medieval fernples-restoring the sacred fexf aschives of Shinpukuji and Kajuji.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ABE Yasuro  Nagoya University, Dept. Literary Research, Prof., 文学研究科, 教授 (60193009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Nobumichi  Nagoya University, Dept. Literary Research, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (70135276)
YAMAZAKI Makoto  National Institute of Japenese Lif, Pept, Lif, Pro, 国文学研究資料館・文学資源研究系, 教授 (70094696)
FUKUSHIMA Kanaharu  Aichi Gakuin Univ, Dept. Lif., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (70319177)
SUEKI Fumihiko  Tokyo University, Dept. Social Scieneces, Pro, 人文社会研究科, 教授 (90114511)
OKADA Shoji  Kokugakuin Univ, Faculty of Shinto studies, Professor., 神道文化学部, 教授 (60146735)
川崎 剛志  就実大学, 人文科学部, 教授 (70281524)
近本 謙介  天理大学, 文学部, 助教授 (90278870)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsShinpukuji / Kajuji / Shingon esoteric buddhism / Sacred texts / Tonan'in of Todaiji / Writings of Raiyu / Medieval Shinto texts / Restoration of text fragments / 神祇書 / 中世神道 / 断簡整理復原 / 目録・伝記 / 真言密教法流 / 保存・修復 / 目録 / 文献保存修復 / 伊勢神道書 / 仁和寺 / 中世宗教テクスト / 頼瑜 / 中世の分裂と対立
Research Abstract
Regarding the Osu sacred text archive of Shinpukuji, the focus of the present study:16.5 square meters of the archive of a total of 38 square meters, the core of the sacred texts, was researched. Data was recorded on cards, and the cataloguing of information was completed on 13,2 square meters including doctrinal texts and the first half of the practical texts. 6.6 square meters were published in an abbreviated bibliography. The most valuable books discovered have already been published in nine volumes by Rinsen Shoten in the second series of Shinpukuji zenbon sokan as facsimile editions with accompanying commentary. During the period covering the research under discussion, seven volumes were published, including Denki genkishu, Shinpukuji komokurokushuni, Hogihyobyakushu, Ise Shintoshu, Shotoku Taishidenshu, Chusei sentoku chosakushu, and Shoryoshu chu. A cohort of texts from the Tonan'in of Todaiji, transmitted to the abbot Shin'yu, are Heian and Kamakura period Buddhist commentaries and records, as well as Shinto texts.
Coupled with texts by Raiyu, a medieval Shingon scholar-monk, the value of the Shinpukuji collection increased. In 2004, the fragments in the collection were studied, and found to be important texts, so they were pieced back together. A full renovation of these texts will be made with next year's research budget.
With Shinpukuji as the axis, researching the archives of medieval temples advances cooperation among researchers in religion and history and related studies. Textual and bibliographical research causes enthusiasm within the scholarly community. Folklore symposia and workshops proclaim the worth of archival preservation. With the aid of funding, a yearly conference is held on medieval literature, achieving great success. As to the ongoing research at Kajuji, 30% of the collection has been catalogued and research on original manuscripts is ongoing.