Research on Japanese Kanbun Materials outside Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SATO Michio  KEIO UNIVERSITY, Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60215853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIYOSHI Tomohiko  KIEO UNIVERSITY, Institute of Oriental Classics, Lecturer, 附属研究所斯道文庫, 専任講師 (80327668)
HORIKAWA Takashi  TSURUMI UNIVERSITY, Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20229230)
NAKAGAWA Hiroo  TSURUMI UNIVERSITY, Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70211414)
CHEN Jie  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF JAPANESE LITERATURE, Literary Resource Studies, Associate Professor, 文学資源研究系, 助教授 (40318580)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsClassical Chinese / Sinology / Bibliography / The Library of Congress / C. V. Starr East Asian Library / Harvard-Yenching Library / The Academy of Korean Studies / Columbia University / C.V.スター図書館 / フォッグ美術館 / 上海図書館 / 日本漢学 / ハーバード大学 / 大英図書館 / 韓国精神文化研究院 / 四庫全書 / イェール大学 / プリンストン大学 / 議会図書館(The Library of Congress) / ワトソン(Watson)図書館
Research Abstract
Since earliest times Japan has been influenced by Chinese culture and, like other countries belonging to the East Asian cultural sphere defined by the Chinese script, it has always resolutely appropriated Chinese culture. The concrete method for the reception of Chinese culture has been the study of kanbun texts. Accordingly, many manuscripts and printed editions have reached Japan either directly from China or through the Korean Peninsula, and also within Japan the practices of book copying and printing flourished. Moreover, the Japanese themselves authored works in kanbun. All these kanbun texts circulating within Japan used by Japanese are broadly defined as "Japanese kanbun texts." The goal of the present research has been to conduct a systematic bibliographic investigation regarding kanbun texts that have left Japan since the Meiji Period and that are currently preserved in publicly accessible institutions overseas and to write detailed bibliographic notes on rare book materials. The foreign institutions preserving Japanese kanbun materials where investigations have been conducted from 2003 to 2006 are, in the US, the Library of Congress, the Sterling Memorial Library and the Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library of Yale University, the C. V. Starr East Asian Library of Columbia University, the Harvard-Yenching Library and Fogg Art Museum of Harvard University; in Britain, the British Library; in China, the Shanghai Library; in Korea, the Academy of Korean Studies and others. Among these a catalogue of Japanese kanbun materials preserved, in the US, in the Library of Congress, the C. V. Starr East Asian Library of Columbia University, and the Harvard-Yenching Library of Harvard University and, in Korea, in the Academy of Korean Studies has been compiled and bibliographic notes of the rare book holdings of the Library of Congress have been written.