A research of the study of the Manyosyu in the medieval times ; Turn to reconstruction of classic study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
IWASHITA Takehiro  Chuo Univ., Fac.of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00044735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETOMI Noriko  Kyoto Womens Univ., Fac.of Literature, Assistant Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (90203637)
KINOSITA Fumitaka  Prefectural Hiroshima Women's University, Fac.of Human Culture&Science, Prof., 国際文化学部, 教授 (70195337)
SENSO Akio  Toyo Univ., Fac.of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (20103575)
NISHIDA Masahiro  Osaka Pref.Univ., School of Humanities&Social Sciences, Assistant Prof., 人間社会学部, 助教授 (00305608)
FUKASAWA Sinji  Wako Univ., Fac.of Representational Studies, Prof., 表現学部, 教授 (80218875)
小川 靖彦  青山学院大学, 文学部, 助教授 (10249922)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsManyoshu(万葉集) / Text / Kohon(校本) / Mediaval era / Enjoyment / Ichiyosho(一葉抄) / 注釈 / 連歌 / 類聚
Research Abstract
In the research period, we lodged to the Manyo-historical musium in Takaoka, Ochanomizu library, the library of Kariya city, the library of Shimane prefecture, and the library of Ishikawa prefecture, for the studies on the materials. We also went to Kyoto, Kanazawa, Matsuyama, Fukuoka, etc. We collected the materials in Kyoto Women's University, in the library of Ishikawa prefecture, in the Matsuyama municipal Shiki commemoration museum, and in the library of Fukuoka prefecture. The results of those researches and the new subjects were checked.
We studied about all texts of the Ichiyosho(一葉抄), contrast each texts with others, and ascertained their differance. We are ready for gathering all datas about the Ichiyosho texts except for Ochanomizu Library texts.
The New Kohon-Ichiyosho will be published after we complete the study on Ochanomizu Library texts.
On the research paper, we published two reviews, Prof.Akio Senso's"A study on ‘The Ichiyosho text of Kyoto university'", and Assistant Prof.Mashiro Nishida's "A study about ‘The Ichiyosho text of the Simizudani-ke owned by the National Insutitute of Japanese literature". Prof.Senso's study is a basic investigation about all texts of the Ichiyosho. And Assistant Prof.Nishida's study will open a new way for study on the Manyoshu(萬葉集)texts at the medieval time.
As for Kosei-Ichiyosho (校正一葉抄), we take notice of it in a view point of the relation with the Ichiyosho. And we consider that through the study on the Kosei-Ichiyosho, we can find a clue to the study on the expansion of the Manyoshu texts at the medieval time.