The Basic Study on Ancient Textbooks for Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionBUKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURODA Akira  BUKKYO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80178136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Akio  Osaka University, Graduate School of letters, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80022284)
TONO Haruyuki  Nara University, Department of Study of Cultural Properties, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80000496)
MIKI Masahiro  Baika Woman's University, Department of culture expression, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70165992)
YAMAZAKI Makoto  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Professor, 教授 (70094696)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsText for Children / Accounts of Filial Offspring / Images of Accounts of Filial Sons / Fragments of Old Accounts of Filial Offspring / Accounts of Harding Stepchild / Wu Shrines Shandong Pictorial Stones / Helinge'er, Mongolia Murals / Taikou-Ka-Kyo / 孝子伝(図) / 武氏祠画象石 / M・ニラン / 和林格爾(ホリンゴル)後漢壁画墓 / 古代幼学書 / 文学 / 美術史 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ:イギリス:フランス:中国
Research Abstract
The purpose of my study is to deepen and expand the previous study "the Comparative Study of Textbooks for Children," which was meant to reconstruct of the Japanese classics, one of the studies in a specific field in heisei 13 and 14. The two themes of the continuous study above are as follows.
1.A Study of Accounts of Filial Offspring and Images of Filial Sons
2.A Study of Taikou Ka Kyo
I describe an outline for the outcome about the two studies above over the past three years from heisei 15 to 17.
Firstly, I continued to study Accounts of Filial Offspring and Images of Accounts of Filial Sons in Notes on Accounts of Filial Offspring (published in heisei 15) and were engaged in collecting and classifying Fragments of Old Accounts of Filial Offspring ("Revised Fragments of Old Accounts of Filial Sons" 〔‘Kyoto Gobun' 11〕 except for Youmei version and Hunahasi version of Accounts of Filial Offspring, which have already been published, and furthermore in printing the original materials of the … More m. I also considered the influence of several works including Utubomonogatari from Accounts of Filial Offspring on Japanese Literature.
Secondly, I started to collect various kinds of filial images in planning full-scale collection of them in order to complete Collections of Images of Filial Sons in Notes on Accounts of Filial Offspring. For example, I visited China three times to research the most materials about it, which are not contained in the collection, and the images of filial sons in a tomb with wall paintings of Western Han in Horinger and succeeded in the twice collection of the images under a close relationship with the archaeological study in Uchimouko. As a fruit of this research I clarify the close connection between texts and images from Eastern Han through Six Dynasties ("Kyotogobun" 11) and made some critical comments about M.Nillan's study ("Kyotogobun" 12).
As to the second theme above, I started to read the book in turn with my co-workers for the purpose of publishing notes on it in May, heisei 15 and it will be published soon. I focused on the clarification of a number of versions of Taikou Ka Kyo because it has too many versions. The books such as "Textbooks for Children to Read Aloud - On Taikou Ka Kyo" ("Literature" Mar. and Apr.), "Taikou Ka Kyo" ("Nippon Tonkougaku-ronsou" vol.1) and the others will be published soon. Less