| Project/Area Number |
15320033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese literature
| Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
NOMOTO Tadashi (2004-2006) National Institute of Japanese Literature, Associate Prof., 複合領域研究系, 助教授 (20321557)
堀川 貴司 (2003) 国文学研究資料館, 研究情報部, 助教授 (20229230)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMURA Yuji National Institute of Japanese Literature, Prof.Emeritus, 名誉教授 (10086689)
NAKAMURA Yasuo National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Literary Development Studies, Prof., 文学形成研究系, 教授 (60144680)
OOTAKA Youji National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Literary Resource Studies, Prof., 文学資源研究系, 教授 (60152162)
HARA Shoichiro Kyoto University, Center of Integrated Area Studies, Prof., 地域研究統合情報センター, 教授 (50218616)
AIDA Mitsuru National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Literary Development Studies, Research Asst., 文学形成研究系, 助手 (00249921)
野本 忠司 国文学研究資料館, 研究情報部, 助教授 (20321557)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Early Japanese Literature / Information Retrieval / Annotation / 日本古典 / 電子化テキスト / 検索 / メタデータ / 二分木 / SUFFIX ARRAY / 日本古典文学 / 検索法 / 総ルビ付き本文 / 返り点 / データベース / シソーラス / 標準訓読み / 画像本文 / テキストデータ |
| Research Abstract |
The present project addressed the problem of representing early Japanese writings in such a way as to permit efficient search for and use of them in a computational setting. Together with some external researchers and consultants, we worked on how to encode archaic Japanese scripts, which are often found annotated with multiple layers of information in the form of・rubi,・・tochu,・,・kyakuchu,・etc. A particular approach we took was based on the idea of Annotation Graph (AG) from the computational linguistics literature. We found that the AG, designed as a unified framework for representing multiply aligned texts, could be adapted to work with Japanese scripts if we assume that annotations are technically subtexts that run in parallel to the base text. We put the idea to test through experiments with actual texts from Satomi-hakkendenden, Makurano-soshi, Kogetu-sho, Wakanroeishu, with some favorable results.