A research on the database of Japanese literature research resources in foreign languages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
ITO Tetsuya  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Literary Development Studies, Associate Professor, 文学形成研究系, 助教授 (10232456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) II Haruki  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Director-General, 館長 (50036175)
SUZUKI Jun  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Literary Resource Studies, Professor, 文学資源研究系, 教授 (40162953)
IRIGUCHI Atsushi  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Literary Resource Studies, Research Associate, 文学資源研究系, 助手 (80243872)
UNNO Keisuke  OSAKA University, Graduate School of Letters, Research Associate, 大学院・文学研究科, 助手 (80346155)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsinformation networks / academic papers in foreign language / exploratory papers on Japanese literature / database / multi-lingual understanding / bibliography / international exchange of information / translation and research / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
The foundation of this research is "Exploratory research : pre-studies on the database of Japanese Literature research resources in foreign languages" (reference : 13871051) which was prepared from 2001-2002. In light of the outcomes of this work, we have developed the topic further and we have obtained some useful outcomes in the following themes :
-collecting whole papers on Japanese Literature overseas (preparing database of papers)
-collecting bibliographies of the translations and the research(approximately 600 books)
-exploratory presentations from conferences overseas, including the Korea-Japan association for Japanese literature studies (14th May 2005) where we asked for academic cooperation and information
As for the multi-lingual database of the Japanese literature research resources, approximately 4,000 papers were explored and collected and have since been published as "Japanese Literature overseas research paper 1+2" (published March 2005). In this publication we dealt with foreign languages such as Chinese, Czech, English, French, German, Korean, Japanese, Polish and Russian.
We also arranged information on Japanese literature overseas in following 4 books as an interim report. They are attached as reference in order to classified the bibliographies of translations & research, and the history of the researches.
1."the tale of Genji overseas" (published Dec. 2003)
2."Japanese Literature in Spanish-speaking area" (published Sep. 2004)
3."Heian Literature overseas" (published Feb. 2005)
4."Jodai Literature overseas" (published Feb. 2006)
The results of this research are available from following website :
http://www.nijl.ac.jp/〜t.ito/HTML/kaken03/index.html