An Cultural Study on the Formation of the Concept of Englishness in England Since the Late Eighteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (00145765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIBATA Yoichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (10012501)
KUSAMITSU Toshio  The University of the Air, the Department of liberal arts and Science, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (90225136)
TANJI Ai  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (90133686)
NAKAO Masami  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 総合文化研究科, 助教授 (60207719)
HASHIMOTO Hisae  The University of Hokkaido, Institute of Language and Culture Studies, Professor, 言語文化部, 教授 (00091009)
浜井 祐三子  北海道大学, 言語文化部, 助教授 (90313171)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEnglishness / Britishness / Imperialism / Little Englandism / Cosmopolitanism / The City and the Country / Back to the Land / Postcolonial / 都市化 / 都市 / 田園 / グローバリゼーション
Research Abstract
The objective of this research lies in studying the historical contexts in which the concept of Englishness was formed in late Victorian and Edward periods, and its relations with other concepts (such as Britishness and cosmopolitanism), and by doing so, elucidating what the concept of Englishness is.
What we have understood through our four-year research is that the concept of Englishness in this period can be defined as a reactionary mentality formed as a result of (1)the development of the industrial revolution since the late 18th century and its consequent phenomenon of urbanization (the development of cities), and (2)the imperialist development of the British Empire and its consequent phenomenon of racial and cultural diversification. As such, it is a culturally constructed concept with two tendencies of (1)ruralism ("Back to the Land") as a reaction to urbanization, and (2)"Little Englandism" as a reaction to imperialism.
It is also a politically constructed concept deeply involved with the development of the nation-state nationalism (the problem of the "imagined community") in the Victorian period after the formation of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland in 1801. In this sense, it is closely connected with various phenomena including the creation of big dictionaries such as the OED and the DNB, the formation of the English literary canons and English literary study as a discipline, and the construction of the public statues of national heroes.
As such, the construction of the concept of Englishness must be studied in the connection with a diversity of political, economic, social and cultural movements, and that is what we, scholars of literature and history, have aimed at in this interdisciplinary group research.