A Philological and Linguistic Study of Intertextuality in European Medieval Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
URATA Kazuyuki  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (50168762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Yuji  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (20204703)
KUROSAWA Naotoshi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (80195586)
IWASAKI Tsutomu  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (00151720)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEuropean medieval literature / intertextuality / philology / linguistics / Boethius / De Consolatione Philosophiae / Boethius / De Consolatione philosophiae / De Consolatione Philosophiae / 間テクスト / De Consolatio Philosophiae
Research Abstract
In our joint project, researchers of Latin, medieval French, medieval Portuguese and medieval English language and literature have made philological and linguistic studies of intertextuality in European medieval literature.
Among the works examined is Boethius' De Consolatione Philosophiae, which was very popular in middle ages and translated and adapted into various languages.
The final report of our project complied in book form includes four articles, two of which have made a philological and/or linguistic study of Boethius' De Consolatione Philosophiae : Iwasaki's "Orpheus Myth in Boethius' De Consolatione Philosophiae" and Urata's "Medieval English Translations of Boethius' De Consolatione Philosophiae". Kurosawa's article, "From Translation to Adaptation in Medieval Portugal with a Special Reference to Horto do Esposo", concerns a medieval Portuguese work Horto do Esposo, which had received some influence from De Consolatione Philosophiae. The one by Yokoyama and Kawaguchi, "On Translation in Middle Ages with a Special Reference to Li Fet des Romaine", on the other hand, analyzes an old French version of Caesar's De Bello Gallico from a philological and linguistic point of view. It especially gives a detailed result of the comparison of the names of persons, tribes and places in the Latin original and its French translation.
Besides the final report, the project members published articles separately on intertextuality examining various works of European medieval literature.