The Origin and Legacy of Puritanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Izumi  Daito Bunka University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00185563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Naoki  International Christian University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (80152198)
HAYASHI Ichiro  Doshisha University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90097858)
MASUI Shitsuyo  Sophia University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80181642)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsinternational research project / United States of America / Harvard Divinity School / David Hall / Congregationalism / John Cotton / Thomas Hooker / royal charter / ハーバード大学 / ピューリタニズムの生成 / ニューイングランド / 研究成果報告書 / アメリカ植民地時代 / デイヴィッド・ホール / 政教分離 / オランダの会衆主義 / ピューリタニズム書誌 / コネチカット植民地 / 独立革命期の宗教 / 先住民関係 / フレンチ・インディアン戦争 / ラーザー・ジフ / アメリカの自然 / 回心体験
Research Abstract
This research project started in April 2003 and ended in March 2007. During 4 years of the project, I held 2 joint lecture series with Professors David Hall of Harvard Divinity School and Larzer Ziff of Johns Hopkins University. They joined the project as international collaborating researcher. In addition to the lectures, my project sponsored research trips to the US and paper presentations, and publications of articles. The following is just a few results out of many.
Izumi Ogura, Naoki Onishi and Shitsuyo Masui visited Harvard University every year to meet Professor Hall. We discussed the lecture series he would hold in Tokyo and talked about how we should advance research on John Cotton and Thomas Hooker. Onishi also attended the annual conventions of the Organization of American Historians and American Studies Association every year. The project funded partly his travels and his research at Columbia University in 2005. Masui stayed in Boston and Harvard during the academic year 200 … More 5.
The most important paper presentation was the seminar sponsored by Center of Excellence (COE) Project by International Christian Univ. COE for the 21st century is the highest ranking research project by Japanese government and ICU was one of the head research institutions selected for it.
Many articles and books were published during the project years. The final report of the project is titled by The Origin and Legacy of Puritanism with 191 pages. Ogura published a book John Cotton and Puritanism (2004), and Masui published Religious Ideas of the Colonial America (2006). Onishi published The Separation of Church and State (2006) which contains articles by him, Ogura, and Masui. Articles and books published by all investigators during 4 year term of the project amount to 55. The titles are listed in "Introduction" of the report.
In order to develop the understanding of Puritanism and deepen research on it, Izumi Ogura plans to apply for another grant for the project "Thomas Hooker and Connecticut." For this new project, I am preparing two papers: one is on the separation of church and state and the other on the transition of religious ideas from Puritans to Ralph Waldo Emerson. Based on the results of this project, I would like to expand and explore new and original aspects of Puritanism in America. Less