Cross-Disciplinary Studies on Irish Theatre and the Archive Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MIKANI Hiroko (2005)  Waseda University, School of International Liberal Studies, Professor, 国際教養学術院国際教養学部, 教授 (20181860)
岡室 美奈子 (2003-2004)  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助教授 (10221847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Naoko  Waseda University, School of Political Science and Economics, Associate Professor, 政治経済学術院政治経済学部, 助教授 (10339666)
三神 弘子  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 教授 (20181860)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIrish Theatre / Samuel Beckett / Frank McGuinness / Marina Carr / Martin McDonagh / theatrical space / アイルランド / 演劇 / 英米文学 / 演劇博物館 / ベケット / マクギネス / フリール / UCD
Research Abstract
Both Mikami and Yagi read a paper at the annual conference of the IASIL (the International Association for the Study of Irish Literatures) held at Charles University in Prague in July. Mikami examined the receptions of Martin McDonagh's plays in Japan and traced two different lines, the Shingeki (new theatre) movement and the Shogekijo (little theatre) movement, showing each is the way to grasp the quintessence of his works. Yagi introduced a new notion of 'Irish "space" on the stage', which may have a double-meaning as both physical and conceptual entities, examining the plays by McGuinness, Carr and McPherson.
Mikami and Yagi then moved to Dublin, Ireland, in order to hold seminars on Irish Theatre for three days in August, inviting authorities in this field as guest speakers : Minako Okamuro, Christopher Murray, Noreen Doody, Joseph Long, Anthony Roche, Declan Kiberd, and Cathy Leeny. The outcome of the seminars would be published as a collection of essays, titled 'Staging Ireland'. (We are negotiating with a publisher in Ireland at the moment.)
As for the archive development, documents bought from the Beckett Archive in University of Reading are in the pdf format, and a part of the documents bought from the Tilling Archive are digitized and ready for publication.