Project/Area Number |
15320041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Kenichi Doshisha Univ., Institute for Language and Culture, Associate Professor, 言語文化教育研究センター, 助教授 (00309072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISAHAYA Yuichi Doshisha Univ., Institute for Language and Culture, Professor, 言語文化教育研究センター, 教授 (80011378)
YAMAMOTO Masaaki Doshisha Univ., Institute for Language and Culture, Professor, 言語文化教育研究センター, 教授 (80066282)
TAKAGI Shigemitsu Doshisha Univ., Institute for Language and Culture, Associate Professor, 言語文化教育研究センター, 助教授 (00288606)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Weimar Republic / Germany / Russia / Jewish problem / Nabokov / Dostoevsky / German movies / ドフトエフスキイ / 映画 / 表現主義 |
Research Abstract |
Four investigators set the following study theme : 1.The <Dostoevsky inflation> in Germany of the Weimar Republic times 2.The activity of exiled Russian in Berlin and their literary works 3.Jewish problems in Germany of the Weimar times 4.The interrelation of Germany and Russia in filmmaking techniques As a result of investigation, they reached the following conclusion. 1.The <Dostoevsky inflation> in Germany of the Weimar Republic times has its origin in 1906. At that time D.Merezhkovsky and Moeller van den Bruck played an intermediary role in introducing the <Dostoevsky-nationalist> to Germany. 2.For exiled Russians, particularly for V.Nabokov, Berlin was the ground of living in peace. In writing one of his novels Nabokov wrote two (Russian and English) versions to make it more distinct <megalopolis novel>. 3.For Jewish people Weimar times were the climax of a change to aim at "assimilation". It was the times when anti-Semitism and Zionism added to intensity still more, too. It was <Judentum> as a fictional mental community that Jewish people in those days assumed to be a base of their own identity. 4.By analyzing the detail of German movies from Weimar period to World War II we can find one directionality which can be named <baroque allegory drama>. This directionality, not being limited by social trends, have a great influence on recent filmmaking.