General Research for Sino-Japanese Composition Books in Bakumatsu-Meiji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Mareshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (80235077)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBakumatsu-Meiji / Sino-Japanese / Composition books / Chinese context / Kundoku-bun / Modern written style / 訓読 / 翻訳 / 天路歴程 / 森田思軒 / 学庭拾芳録
Research Abstract
The following facts were clarified by covering investigation and the analysis of the characteristic of the Sino-Japanese composition book at the period from the end of shogunate to the Meiji era.
1)The role that the Kundoku-tai(Sino-Japanese) played must be extremely large though the period period from the end of shogunate to the Meiji era that was periods of the change of public sentences in Japan, and the establishment periods of a suitable sentences for modern ages.
2)The Kundoku-tai that had been used for the Chinese writing as a supplementary style came must to be used widely as a public style until the early modern age for two reasons for the practicality height and being able to use the Chinese writing as a model of the style.
3)The object that was able to be shown by the Kundoku-bun was wider than any past style, and spread quickly in educating the elementary and primary because it was a style that taught easily for people who studied the Chinese writing as basic study and learnt … More easily.
4)When the Kundoku-bun undertook the spread of the Japanese reading sentence on an educational site The standard by the composition books such as-Shubun Kihan" and "Kiji Ronsetsu Bunrei'", and the competitions by the composition magazine such as "Eisai Shinshi" played a big role.
5)Though, in the past research for Japanese style, the emphasis is put on the change of the style by having translated the book on the West, and the idea of which the Merkmal of modern ages is the appearance of the unification of written and spoken language style was strong, by the research of the composition book, it was clarified that had to pay attention to the spread of the Kundoku-bun in the background of the Chinese writing education after the latter term of the early modern age.
6)The Kundoku-bun was effective also to the use of a new Chinese loanword corresponding to a new concept and the culture, and the Kundoku-bun was style to operate a new Chinese loanword efficiently so to speak. A new finding was able to be brought from the above-mentioned to the modern style research that the tendency to think mainly about the translation and the unification of written and spoken language was strong up to now. Less