Comparative Art Theory, a New Construction-Comprehensive Study of Correlations between Literature and Visual Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAHASHI Eiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (20250996)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsComparative art / Multidisciplinary / Cross genre / Cities and suburbs / Literature and photography / ブラッサイ / 比較芸術論 / 郊外 / 都市論 / 比較文化論 / ジャンル / 写真 / パリ / クロスエリア研究 / テキストとイメージ / エクリチュールとイマージュ / クロスジャンル研究 / 文学と視覚芸術 / 写真とことば
Research Abstract
This study started with a 4-year plan, of which this is the last year. The study has proceeded smoothly as planned. For the first two years, I chose the topic Cities and Suburbs and closely examined differences between such genres as literature, film, photography, and comics to explore possibilities for representation of suburbs and, conversely, limitations imposed by genre rules. I compiled and published the results of that study as a book of readings (Readings-Cities and Suburbs. Tokyo: NTT Publishing, December, 2004, 520p.).
In the last two years, I chose to focus on a single artist instead of a single theme, choosing an artist who crossed genre boundaries and researching how that affected his work. I compiled the results of that study into a book, which was published this year (Brassai: au de la des frontiers a Paris (Brassai: Crossing Boundaries in Paris), March, 2007, 407p.)
Through this research project. I substantially clarified the domain, subjects, and specific representations for discussion in future comparative art criticism through the publication of the two above-mentioned books. I also was able to provide full, well-organized bibliographic information, which I believe will further contribute to future research in this field.
In addition to the above, my efforts in relation to this project included; (i) publication of joint research results concerning The Pantheon Circle Review(2002-2004), (ii) scientific collaboration with Centre d'etude de l'eriture et de l'image, Denis-Diderot-Paris 7 (2003), (iii) served as a judge of the "Art Writing Contest for Junior High Students" organized by the Tsukuba University Graduate School (2005), and(iv) engaged in scholarly cooperation with the Tokyo Metropolitan Museum of Photography in its Brassai exhibition (2005), which reflected the results of this research.