| Project/Area Number |
15320044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
| Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANE So Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Deptt.of Area Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (80283836)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASADA Yutaka Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Deptt.of Area Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70116135)
MATSUMURA Takamitsu Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Deptt.of Area Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (60157352)
HAGITA Hiroshi Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Deptt.of Area Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (80143618)
OISHI Takashi Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Deptt.of International Relations, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70347516)
MAMIYA Kensaku Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Deptt.of Area Studies, Lecturer, 外国語学部, 講師 (00403204)
浜口 恒夫 (濱口 恒夫) 大阪外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70030137)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | South Asia / Urdu language / media / immigrants / network / transnationalism / ムスリム / ウルドゥー / 移民政策 / イスラーム |
| Research Abstract |
This Project aimed to study on the transnational network of Urdu media by the South Asian Muslims. Urdu language has been used by most of the Muslims in South Asia as a lingua franca' and those Muslims, who migrated to all over the world and established their own communities, used Urdu for communication. That is why many newspapers, journals, magazines and books were printed and published in Urdu in those communities. There are also English media available among those communities for the convenience, especially on the internet, but those English media also provides information about South Asia, even literary activities on Urdu. Now in the era of cyber-media of low cost, South Asian people established a unique network of media among the immigrants mainly in Urdu and English. Urdu language is regarded as the third largest language in the world, but since its letters, grammar and literary heritage are distinctive, the users of this language have been using the media of this language as an ethnic media. This media stimulates ethnic or Muslim identity among the people. The members of this project first visited those areas where Urdu media was available, such as India, Pakistan, Mauritius, England, Sweden, Norway and Denmark and collected sources and information about the Urdu media. Then the members had international symposiums at Osaka University of Foreign Studies twice. At the time renowned scholars of Urdu language and literature were invited to the symposium from the School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London, Sahitiya Akademy (National Academy of Art, India), and the University of Education, Pakistan. Those two symposiums ended in success and all the papers read at the symposium were revised and submitted for the project report, which is now under the consideration for the publication from both India and Pakistan.