Research regarding the Circulation and Literary Evaluation of Southern Song Dynasty Personal Anthologies in "Sikutiyao"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Ayuko  Nara Women's Univ., Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60288660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKEHI Fumio  Ritsumeikan Univ., College of Letters, Professor Emeritus, 文学部, 名誉教授 (60066628)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords"Sikutiyao" / Southern Song Dynasty Literature / "Siku Quanshu" / "Siku Quanshu Zongmu Tiyao" / personal anthology / Circulation / Literary Evaluation / 版本調査 / 南宋別集 / 宋代文学 / 版本 / 南宋
Research Abstract
This research project was performed as a continuation of the 1998 - 1999 Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C) project, "A Research on Personal Anthologies of Song Dynasty Writers in the "Sikutiyao" (project #10610448, head investigator : F.Kakehi, investigator : A.Nomura). The first research project was an investigation of the work of personal anthologies of the Song Dynasty that are included in the "Sikutiyao." However, the "Sikutiyao" contains 390 anthologies of the Northern and Southern Song Dynasties, and the huge volume of data made it impossible to perform a complete investigation in the two-year period. Consequently, we decided to first report our findings from investigation of writers from the Northern Song Dynasty ("The Studies of Fifty Writers of the Northern Song Dynasty in Sikutiyao", Kyuko Syoin 2006 Feb.), and leave the Southern Song Dynasty research work for a future project.
The research was primarily performed by analyzing the personal anthologies of Southern Song D … More ynasty writers in the"Sikutiyao," while performing surveys of the valuable texts held at institutions in Japan and overseas. The "Sikutiyao,"contains 274 anthologies of the Southern Song Dynasty, and from these we selected 57 anthologies that relate specifically to theories on literature and the history of literature. The findings were published as "The Studies of Fifty Writers of the Northern Song Dynasty in Sikutiyao" (Kyuko Syoin, 2006 Feb.), with assistance from Grant-in-Aid for Publication of Scientific Research Results.
Previously, in Japan there had been no comprehensive research on the poets and personal anthologies of the Southern Song Dynasty. Most Japanese research on Song Dynasty literature had focused on the Northern Song, and it can be said that Japanese researchers had overlooked the Southern Song literature. The purpose of our publication was to combine a comprehensive study of Southern Song literature with personal information about poets of that era. This is also a continuation of "The Studies of Fifty Writers of the Northern Song Dynasty in Sikutiyao" (Kyuko Syoin) that was published 5 years ago, and now with the publication of this work on the Southern Song Dynasty, there is a complete set that covers both the Northern and Southern Song Dynasties. Less