| Project/Area Number |
15320046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMATSU Hisao (2004-2006) Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院, 教授 (40287933)
田中 隆昭 (2003) 早稲田大学, 文学部, 教授 (20086086)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONO Kumiko Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Instructor, 文学学術院, 専任講師 (20386569)
SHINKAWA Tokio Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院, 教授 (50094066)
JINNO Hidenori Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 文学学術院, 助教授 (40339627)
HATOOKA Akira Kokugakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20138142)
YOSHIHARA Hiroto Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院, 教授 (80230796)
小林 保治 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (80063676)
高松 寿夫 早稲田大学, 文学部, 助教授 (40287933)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Chinese Literature / Japanese Literature / Japanese History / Bokkai Representative / Shotoku Taishi Denryaku / Japanese Philosophical History / 古代史 / 中国史 / 朝鮮史 / 東アジア / 日本古代文学 / 国際交流 / 漢詩文 / 比較文学 / 平安朝 |
| Research Abstract |
Through the reading of the Chiense poetry exchanges with representatives from Bokkai that came to Japan from the 8^<th> to 10^<th> centuries and the Fushimi no Miya manuscript of the Shotoku Taishi Denryaku, we have broadly examined the cultural exchanges between Japan and other nations (China and Korea) in ancient times. As for the reading of poetry relating to the Bokka representatives, we have almost completed the interpretive work on those which appear in the three imperial anthologies of Chinese poetry, and have entered into preparations for their publication. Beyond interpreting the meaning of words and phrases in the poems as well as their origins, there are many detailed points in regards to the system for greeting the Bokkai representatives that have come to light. In addition, we am continuing my interpretive examinations of the works contained in the Denshi Kashu and Kanke Bunsou. We realized the need for thorough indexes when interpreting Chinese poetry, and have begun work
… More
on a general digital seach database of Chinese literature in Japan. Interpretation of the Fushimi no Miya manuscript of the Shotoku Taishi Denryaku has proceeded as of the end of 2006 to the prince's 18^<th> year. As for the as-yet inadequate bibliographical research in regards to the Denryaku, through comparisons of the Fushimi no Miya manuscript, the oldest extant manuscript, with others, we have been able to identify a clear trend. Although Denryaku is often used as a historical resource, we have proceeded by also taking into account the rhetoric of Chinese literature. Although progress in examining difficult to read materials through the use of photographs and copies is slow, we plan to proceed. In addition to these, other areas of shared research were presented at symposiums held in the summers of 2005 and 2006 in Peking and Changchun, China, allowing for exchanges of opinions with other researchers. The results of the international symposium in 2005 have been published as Japan and China : Aspects of Exchange (2006, Bensei Publishing). Less