Project/Area Number |
15320048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Saburo University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (50184031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUNAKAWA Yuriko University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, professor, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (40179289)
HIROSE Yukio University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, professor, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (00181214)
SUGIMOTO Takeshi University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, associate professor, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 助教授 (70196749)
MORI Yoshiki University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, associate professor, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 助教授 (30306831)
YAZAWA Makoto University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, associate professor, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 助教授 (30182314)
竹沢 幸一 筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 助教授 (40206967)
沼田 善子 筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 助教授 (70189356)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | contrastive linguistics / dialogue / syntax et semantics / temporal connector / comparison / temporal logic of the Japanese language / アラビア話 / チュニジア方言 / 日仏対照言語学 / 認知文法 / 多義性 / 日本語構文論 / アラビア語 / 多言語主義 / 日中語彙交流 / 文法と談話 / ドイツ語冠詞 |
Research Abstract |
The major themes this project sought to develop and explore, were : (1) systematic description of phenomena of language from a contrastive point of view ; (2) critical reviewal of typology and its methodology ; (3) development of a cognitive approach. The description of phenomena of language in East-Asian languages (Chinese, Korean and Japanese) and in Romance and Germanic languages (French, German and English) was developed from a lexical, grammatical and discursive point of view. In terms of reviewal of typology and its methodology, the grammaticalization of linguistic expressions, subjective representation, evolution and integration of foreign words, were all well discussed and further research carried out. Further, the cognitive approach had been criticized for not sufficiently taking into account historical evolution and social context which meant that the semantic evolution of words had never been studied in relation to the evolution of society.In this project, characteristics of Chinese, Korean, German, French and English language were studied on the basis of human cognition as influenced by cultural and historical values. Syntactic phenomena were described in relation to semantic and discursive phenomena. Thus it was possible to make evident the dynamic relation that exists between the cognitive, cultural, historical, syntactic, semantic, discursive and pragmatic elements.