Project/Area Number |
15320050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWAKI Motoei Shinshu University, Faculty of Arts, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20110116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUSHIMA Chitsuko Niigata Women's College, Department of English, Professor, 英文科, 教授 (80189935)
NAKEJIMA Yumi Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (20155732)
KIKUCHI Satoru Shinshu University, Faculty of Arts, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (30262679)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Amami / Ryukyu Dialect / corpus / basic vocabulary / inflection of verbs / audio data / movie picture / dialect dictionary / html / コンピューター |
Research Abstract |
We have conducted following surveys on Asama dialect which is spoken in Tokunoshima and belongs to Amami dialect, using facsimile and interviewing Mr.Okamura. 1. Making a list of words and collecting phrases containing them a. Obtaining words from "2000 sentences in Tokunoshima Dialect" we determined meaning of each word. b. Elaboration of inflectional tables for verbs and adjectives c. collecting new phrases, making notes on "2000 sentences in Tokunosima dialect" more detailed and more precise. d. collecting vocabulary about human body parts e. collecting particles by way of interview f. crosschecking the word list Mr.Okamura made and that we ourselves made, we have collected lexical items. 2. Collecting audio-visual data We have obtained high-quality recording of "2000 sentences in Tokunosima Dialect" by way of professional studio recording. We also made a movie in which Mr.Okamura pronounces whole list of Tokunosima basic vocabulary. 3. Encoding audio-visual data and compiling it Audio-visual data is encoded and linked in order to be searched from browsers. We demonstrated the system at the meeting of Japanese language society in Nov.2005. 4. making a report We made a report focusing inflection of verbs and the corpus which is made from "2000 sentences in Tokunoshima dialect".