A Comparative Linguistic Study of the Verbal Morphology of Hieroglyphic Luvian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kazuhiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letter, Professor (90183699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIRO Terumasa  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor (40122379)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHieroglyphic Luvian / Cuneiform Luvian / Lycian / Hittite / Proto-Indo-European / morphological change / Anatolian branch / reconstruct / アナトリア諸語 / 中・受動態 / 動詞語尾 / 中・受動態動詞 / 歯擦音 / パラー語 / 比較言語学 / アルファベット / 対応 / インド・ヨーロッパ語族 / 動詞形態論
Research Abstract
Hieroglyphic Luvian verbs are divided into two groups: those which have -t- alternating with rhotacized -r- in 3 sg. ending and those which have -t- never alternating with rhotacized -r-. This phenomenon is not limited to Hieroglyphic Luvian, but is observed in Cuneiform Luvian and Lycian in a similar manner. The verbs in these languages consistently have either lax or tense alveolar in the endings of the 3 sg. In an intervocalic position.
There are not any examples in Hieroglyphic Luvian verbs that are characterized by more archaic 3 sg. ending *-o without -t-. However, the morphological changes in 3 sg. mediopassive endings, -a → -ta and -a → -atta, were still operating during attested Hittite history.
This fact undoubtedly shows that ^*-to cannot have been created when the Anatolian branch split off from the rest of the Indo-European family, contrary to the generally accepted view that both ^*-to and ^*-o must be reconstructed as 3 sg. mediopassive endings in the parent language.
The morphological history of Anatolian verbs clarified in this study shows that they still preserve an archaism of remarkable antiquity which plays an important role in reconstructing the Proto-Indo-European verbal system.