Theoretical and empirical studies of reference and anaphora …Toward the establishment of generative grammar as an empirical science …
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEYAMA Ayumi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Humanities, Associate professor, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 助教授 (70221801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKUBO Yukinori  Kyoto University, 大学院・文学研究院, 教授 (10154957)
GUNJI Takao  Kobe Shoin Women's College, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10158892)
TANCREDI Christopher  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (80251750)
KURAFUJI Takeo  Ryukyu University, 教育学部, 助教授 (60305175)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgenerative grammar / Japanese syntax / semantics / anaphora / reference / international research / United States of America / New Zealand / 英語統語論
Research Abstract
The main objective of the project has been to uncover the nature of language faculty through syntactic and semantic analysis of anaphora in natural language, mainly focusing on Japanese and English. Our ultimate goal is to propose a model of that part of language faculty which is conditioned by purely structural factors as distinct from those that are lexically or pragmatically conditioned. Drawing on a series of works by Y.Takubo and M.Saito with respect to the cognitive aspect in particular, Ueyama (2005) presents an overall picture of how the relevant modules interact with each other in various linguistic activities.
A noteworthy progress was also made regarding the methodology of theoretical linguistics. Falsification, Corroboration, and CFJ (Call for Judgment) System on the Web are the prominent keywords.
The progress of science is often measured from the viewpoint of quantity (i.e., how much coverage it has), and from the viewpoint of quality (i.e., how well it captures the nature of the object). The concepts falsification and corroboration play a central role in the latter aspect, as is discussed in detail in H.Hoji's most recent paper (which is included in the report).
In addition, the CFJ System on the Web was brought into use during the project period. This is a newly designed system (powered by Perl) which helps linguists to examine the appropriateness of a proposed hypothesis in an empirical way. The system needs further improvement (probably by the help of psychologists and cognitive scientists), but we are proud to declare that we are finally ready to pursue linguistics as an empirical science.