Theoretical and Practical Investigation of the Relationship Among Culture, Language, and Interaction in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
IDE Sachiko  Japan Women's Univ., Fac. of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60060662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAGIRI Yasuhiro  Hakodate Future University, Department of Systems Information Science, Professor, システム情報科学部, 教授 (60374097)
HORIE Kaoru  Tohoku University, Center for the Advancement of Higher Education, Professor, 高等教育開発推進センター, 教授 (70181526)
ABE Keiko  Kyooritsu Women's University, Department of International Cultures, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (90231951)
ISHIZAKI Masato  Tokyo University, Interfaculty Initiative in Information Studies, Associate Professor, 情報学環, 助教授 (30303340)
KATAOKA Kunihiro  Aichi University, Department of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20319172)
小山 亘  立教大学, 大学院・情報コミュニケーション研究科, 助教授 (30366942)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCulture and language / Discourse / Data with potential of cross-cultural comparison / Natural conversation / Asian Languages / Language and interaction / Culture and interaction / Narrative / 談話・ディスコース / ナラティヴ / 文化間比較可能な談話データ / ナラティブの構造
Research Abstract
<Heisei 15>
In an attempt to better understand the cultural basis of discourse, This group held seven research meetings to discuss the types of discourse which reveal the cultural backgrounds of speakers. In our search for ways to gather data that would enable us to explore the role of culture in discourse, we examined previously gathered corpora, including the "map corpus" and the "call home" corpus. Ultimately, we decided to collect a new data set using as a reference the "Pear Story" and "Frog Story" corpora that were gathered in the United States in the 1970s and 1980s and that included a comparison across languages. We used the story of "Mr.O" and decided to collect data from a number of languages (Japanese, English, Korean. Chinese, and Thai). The research design included videorecording of the data as well as DAT recordings. A pilot study was undertaken in early March.
<Heisei 16>
Employing the research design devised the previous year, the group began collecting data. The data gath … More er included three tasks : 1) construction of a story in pairs ; 2) narrative ; and 3) spontaneous conversation about an occurrence that surprised the participants. The data was gathered in pairs, with 26 pairs of Japanese, 22 Americans, and 4 each of Chinese and Korean. Through the help of IR Aruto, the data was transcribed. The Japanese data was transcribed : 1) in Kanji and kana letters ; 2) as well as the roman alphabet ; and 3) including markings for overlapping talk. Following the collection of the data, closed workshops and special meetings were held to reflect on and discuss the results. We also decided to present the data as a panel at the International Pragmatics Conference to be held in the following year.
<Heisei 17>
We held a closed workshop to further discuss the data. In addition, we presented our results both within and outside of Japan by organizing a panel at the 9th International Pragmatics Conference (the conference venue was Italy) and by organizing and taking part in the 7th International Forum on Language, the Brain, and Cognition (co-sponsored by the Japan Women's University and Toohoku University and held at the Shinsensankan at Japan Women's University). We also made preparations to set up a homepage for our data and to publish our results for an even wider audience. Less