| Project/Area Number |
15320055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Takashi Tohoku University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (00161993)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Seiya Gakusyuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80184216)
ENDO Hitoshi Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20160400)
KIBE Nobuko Kagoshima University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (30192016)
KUMAGAI Yasuo Tohoku University, National Linguistic Research Institute, Professor, 情報資料部, 部門長 (30215016)
SATO Takahiro Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00196247)
高橋 顕志 広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10137317)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | dialect foundation / modelization / Japanese dialects / Grammar Atlas of Japanese Dialects / dialect geography / comparative dialectology / philological study of dialects / simulation / シミュレーション / 文献放言史 / 方言文法全国地図 |
| Research Abstract |
The object of this research is to examine the formation process of Japanese dialects and construct a comprehensive, highly illustrative model. For this purpose, we have conducted the following research. 1.Examination of hypotheses and modelization : Concerning the formation process of Japanese dialects, we have examined the effectiveness and limits of predominant hypotheses, and used them in the preparation of the dialect formation model. 2.Examination of methodology : In order to put together the dialect formation model, we have examined the necessary methodology, and conducted a simulation of the formation process of dialects. 3.Preparation of fundamental data : For the purpose of examining the above, (1) and (2), we have prepared data illustrating the historical and geographical correspondence of dialects and written text. As a result, we have been able to list the articles of examination necessary in dealing with the formation of Japanese dialects and elucidate the reciprocal relationships between dialects. In addition, we have clarified that the system of foundation for Japanese dialects, in which the central speech propagates to the provincial regions and is thereby regenerated into new dialects, is crucial.