Project/Area Number |
15320056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Mayumi Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (30186415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIBE Nobuko Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics and Humanities, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (30192016)
KANEDA Akihiro Chiba University, Center for International Research and Education, Professor, 国際教育開発センター, 教授 (70214476)
TAKAESU Yoriko Okinawa University, Humanities Faculty, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40320527)
NAKAI Seiichi Toyama University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (90303198)
MURAKAMI Keiichi Kobe Shoin Women's University, Faculty of Literature, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (10305401)
吉村 裕美 大阪大学, 留学生センター, 講師 (60346153)
狩俣 繁久 琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (50224712)
佐藤 里美 琉球大学, 法文学部, 助教授 (00274879)
松本 泰丈 千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (90082932)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | aspect / tense / epistemic mood / evidentiality / mirativity / temporal stability / verbal predicate / adjective predicate / 形容動詞 / 名詞術語 / 表出 / 感情・感覚形容詞 / 動詞述語 / 形容詞述語 / エヴィデンシャリティ / 東北方言 / 琉球語 / ムード / 時間的限定性 / 名詞述語 / 体験的過去 / 証拠性 / 接触言語 / 敬語 |
Research Abstract |
This survey is based upon the typological study of verbal predicates, adjectival predicates and nominal predicates in dialects from the Tohoku region to Amami and Okinawa Islands. The main findings of the survey are followings. 1) Adjectival noun is undeveloped in Amami and Okinawa dialects. 2) In the mainland dialects, there are five variations of inflection for adjectival noun. 3) Finite-form and adnominal form of adjective are the same in the mainland dialect, but different in Amami and Okinawa dialects. 4) Among Tohoku and Kyushu dialects, there is a grammatical category of temporal localization. 5) Among Tohoku, Amami and Okinawa dialects, there is a grammatical category of direct evidentiality, with a variation on the correlation between person and tense. 6) Among Amami and Okinawa dialects, there is a grammatical category of indirect evidentiality and mirativity. 7) In many dialects, there is a special form of adjectives, which demonstrates an exclamation. Basically, verbs, adjectives and nominal predicates in Japanese dialects are morphologically richer (have more inflectional forms) than in the standard Japanese.