A Historical Study of Japanese Language on Literature Owned by Temples Belonging to Shingon-shu Sect in Wakayama-ken
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hideto  Kochi University, Faculty of Humanities and Economics, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30200835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKIMOTO Masayuki  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60143137)
MATSUMOTO Mitsutaka  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20157382)
YAMAMOTO Shingo  Shirayuri College, School of Liberal Arts, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70210531)
DOI Koyu  Komazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20260391)
YADA Tsutomu  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20262058)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHistorical study of Japanese language / Shingon-shu sect / Buddhist scriptures / Studies of literature / Wakayama-ken / Kozanji temple in Kinokawa-shi / Kozanji temple in Tanabe-shi / Temples in Koyasan / 興山寺(桃山町) / 国語史岳
Research Abstract
This study chiefly aims at researching literature owned by temples belonging to Shingon-shu sect in Wakayama-ken and examining it mainly from the viewpoint of the historical study of Japanese language.
The developments:
(1) From 2003 to 2006, we, thirteen scholars-one head investigator, six investigators and six collaborators・had researched literature owned by Kozanji temple in Kinokawa-shi (once Momoyama-cho). This literature consists of about six thousand books, which are put in ninety-four boxes. We took many photographs of the important literature in the process of the research. This research was completed in July 2006. After that, in September and October 2006, we made a database and a book of library catalog of the literature.
(2) Besides (1), we researched literature owned by Kozanji temple in Tanabe-shi and some temples in Koyasan. Concerning the former temple, we mainly took photographs of the important literature and made a book of library catalog of it. About the latter temples we researched and studied the important literature. In addition, in Kyoto (Kozanji temple in Toganoo, Ninnaji temple, etc.) and Tokyo (Sonkeikaku library, etc.), we suitably researched and studied literature belonging to Shingon-shu sect.
(3) Through the research and study above mentioned, we have made many significant discoveries. One of them is that Daihannyakyu scriptures consisting of six hundred books including copies of the Heian period which are owned by Kozanji temple in Kinokawa-shi are very important in the history of Japanese Buddhism. And another is that the literature owned by some temples in Koyasan is quite important from the standpoint of the historical study of Japanese language. Though many themes are left unsolved, we may say that we have completed the basis of the sort of studies, which is expected to develop into our great academic achievements in the future.