Project/Area Number |
15320058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KIBE Nobuko Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics and Humanities, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (30192016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISHIE Shinsuke Tokushima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (90271460)
MATSUNAGA Shuichi Shukutoku University, College of Cross-cultural Communication and Business, Associate Professor, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 助教授 (40312318)
FUKUSHIMA Shinji Tottori University, Admission Center, Associate Professor, アドミッションセンター, 助教授 (50249570)
NAKAI Seiichi Toyama University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (90303198)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Acoustic Linguistic Atlas / Acoustic Linguistic Atlas in Western part of Japan / Speaking Linguistic Atlas of Southern Kyushu / database of the dialect sounds / hearing of each speaker's data / hearing of each item's data / Opening to the public of dialect sound / 声の言語地図のネットワーク化 / 音声の地域差 / 方言音声の収録 / 方言音声の保存 / 東アジア声の言語地図 / 西日本方言 / 九州方言 / 音声のデジタル録音 / 方言音声の地域差 / 音声表記 / 音韻表記 / 言語地図 |
Research Abstract |
So far various dialect researchers in Japan have produced different linguistic atlases with multimedia personal computers, however, this is the first attempt in Japan to add speech sounds to linguistic atlases on computer screens. We named this linguistic atlases with sounds ‘Koe no Gengochizu', or ‘Acoustic Linguistic Atlas'. After making ‘Speaking Linguistic Atlas of Southern Kyushu' as a pilot atlas, we accomplished ‘Acoustic Linguistic Atlas of Western part of Japan'. It consists of totally 164 items, including 151 words such as eda ‘branch', enpitsu ‘pencil', and 13 greeting expressions such as Ohayou gozaimasu ‘Good morning'. We visited 65 points of the Western Japan from Toyama prefecture to Kagoshima prefecture to get sound data by interviewing. Recording sounds with a DAT or a computer, used a sampling rate of 44 Khz in order to provide high-quality voice. These two acoustic atlases will be soon uploaded on Kishie's website ; http://www.ias.tokushima-u.ac.jp/kokugo/kishie.htm. This website will be linked with Nakai's website. In the process to make acoustic atlases, the following became clear. (1)We can learn changes and variation of dialect sound in progress, comparing the process of change with the geographic distribution. (2)This atlas shows how important hearing is for dialect researchers. Because we can make it clear that there is a slight difference between two ways of hearing. For example, we made worksheets to enter sound data : we entered each speaker's data in columns and each item's data in rows, The result of hearing along each speaker's data differed from the result of hearing along each item's data, although we heard just the same sound data. (3)We insisted on the importance to introduce dialect sounds to the public, and presented the methods.