Project/Area Number |
15320060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
OHKADO Masayuki Chubu University, Dept.of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70213642)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Old English / interlinear glosses / word order / The Lindisfarne Gospels / auxiliary / nonfinite verb / generative grammar / underlying word order / リンディスファーン福音書 / 行間注釈 / 非定形語順 / Lindisfarne Gospels / 非定型動詞 / ラテン語 |
Research Abstract |
(A)-(E) are concerned with the Lindisfarne Gloss, (F) glosses written in other dialects, (G) Old English prose, (H) Middle English prose, and (I) Old and Middle English in general. (A) Word order in Old English glosses translating a single Latin word into more than one Old English word reflects the genuine syntactic pattern of Old English. (B) Word order of Modal Constructions (constructions with modal verbs and infinitives) and Participle Constructions (constructions with BE and past participles) in Old English glosses is not a direct reflection of morphological structure of the Latin original. (C) The choice between head-initial MV (modal-infinitive) and head-final VM (infinitive-modal) order or head-initial BV (BE-participle) and head-final VB (participle-BE) order is influenced by the presence of the negating particle. (D) The choice between MV and VM order or BV and VB order is influenced by the presence or absence of the subject, which indicates the existence of stylistic fronting. (E) Since head-final order is observed in constructions with subjects, we should conclude that head-initial as well as head-final order was an acceptable underlying order. (F) The phenomena accounted for in terms of stylistic fronting are not observed in glosses written in dialects other than the northern dialect. (G) In Old English prose, phenomena comparable to those caused by stylistic fronting are observed in Modal Constructions as well as in Participle Constructions. (H) In Middle English prose, the application of stylistic fronting seems to be limited to Participle Constructions in the Northern dialect, but the operation can apply to Modal Constructions as well as Participle Constructions in other dialects. (I) The difference between the Northern dialect and other dialects can be accounted for in terms of the influence of the Old Norse starting from the Viking invasion.