A Effectiveness Study of Easy Japanese in Times of Disaster for Foreign Residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Kazuyuki  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40133912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITO Seiju  The National Institute for Japanese Language, Director, 所長 (10099913)
BABA Yasumasa  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Professor, 教授 (90000215)
MAEDA Rikako  Daito Bunka University, Lecturer, 外国語学部, 講師 (10324732)
MISONO Yasuko  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (00209777)
YONEDA Masato  The National Institute for Japanese Language, 上席研究員 (20000432)
井上 史雄  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40011332)
松田 陽子  兵庫県立大学, 商経学部, 教授 (80239045)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEasy Japanese / disaster / earthquake / disaster information / evacuation order / evacuation action / evacuation area / prevention against disaster / 減災 / 外国人 / 外国語 / 情報弱者
Research Abstract
A massive earthquake hit Kobe in 1995. We believe that if we could have gotten out important emergency information out quickly to foreigners in English and other foreign, languages, lives could have been saved and much panic averted. However, immediately after the Kobe earthquake, foreigners were not able to receive quickly the information they needed, as it took many hours to translate messages into English, Spanish, Chinese, etc. As a result, foreign residents did not understand what they should do, and often they kept to their rooms when other actions would have been more appropriate.
We suggested that emergency information, at least within the first 72 hours of a natural disaster, should be conveyed not in foreign languages (because of the time factor) but in easily understood Japanese. We reached this conclusion because the vast majority of foreigners living in Japan use Japanese when they take busses and taxis, when they shop, and when they undertake other everyday tasks. We therefore suggested that emergency services use "Easy Japanese" to enable foreign residents to get to the nearest evacuation areas quickly and with minimum confusion
To inspect the effectiveness of Easy Japanese, we tested it with 90 foreign students who can not speak Japanese fluently, and on the assumption that a magnitude 7 earthquake hit the city. The instructions were given in either voice announcement or on signboards. And the foreigners can understand Easy Japanese instructions 1.3 times better than the ordinary Japanese..
Fortunately, our ideas have been accepted by several Japanese municipalities where there are many foreign residents.