A Longitudinal Survey and Study of Autonomous Learning of Japanese by Foreign Settlers in Local Settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Tomonori  Miyagi University of Education, Education department, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30282148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Ikuo  Waseda University, Graduate School, Japanese Education, Professor, 大学院・日本語教育研究科, 教授 (30250864)
SUKEGAWA Yasuhiko  Tohoku University, International Exchange Center, Associate Professor, 国際交流センター, 助教授 (70241560)
TAKAHASHI Akiko  Miyagi University of Education, Education department, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10333767)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsForeign Settlers / Learning of Japanese / Chinese Spouses / Brazilian Workers / Indonesian Settlers / Autonomous Learning / Strategy of Learning / Local Society / 言語習得 / 外国人配偶者 / アイデンティティー / 母語保持 / 支援ボランティア / 出稼ぎ / 言語生活空間 / 日本語母語話者の支援 / コミュニティー内の会話 / 母語話者のネットワーク / 方言
Research Abstract
1.Actual conditions of autonomous learning of Japanese by foreign settlers were clarified.
We studied actual conditions in the use of language by foreign settlers, their strategies in learning Japanese, and actual scenes of their linguistic usage so that we may understand Japanese learning and language acquisition by foreigners who have settled in local areas. The research was done by employing the survey questionnaire method and the interview method. We carried out surveys not just by taking a look at foreign settlers themselves but also by paying a close attention to exterior environments around them. In conclusion, we highlighted the importance of the relationship between foreign settlers and general Japanese people around them, putting an emphasis on "aiming at a local community in which one can build a relationship with the others who have different cultural backgrounds."
2.A field survey in the land of foreign settlers' origin
We summed up the records of the field survey and interview survey in San Paulo, Brazil, which was carried out in the end of 2005.
3.Finishing up collecting summaries of basic documents on foreign settlers' language acquisition
We wrapped up a survey of basic documents on foreign settlers' language acquisition and completed a collection of summaries of the documents. The survey of these basic documents can be used in all studies of foreign settlers as a basic material.
4.Returning the survey results to the society
ICHINOSE, head of the survey team, served as chairman of "the Exploratory Committee for Building a Network to Support Students with Foreign Citizenship" and made much effort in building up the "Supportive Network for Students with Foreign Citizenship" which is starting in 2006. In addition, as the establishment of the "Ordinance for Multicultural Coexistence" is now going to be under consideration, ICHINOSE joined the board members, enacting the knowledge and information attained through studying the subject of this research.