Developing e-Learning environment aimed for Japanese for specific purpose and mutual cultural understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Tomoko  Tokyo Univ.of Foreign Studies, Japanese Language Center for International Students, Associate Professor, 留学生日本語教育センター, 助教授 (20229040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Mika  Tokyo Univ.of Foreign Studies, Japanese Language Center for International Students, Associate Professor, 留学生日本語教育センター, 助教授 (90226556)
LIN ChunChen  Tokyo Univ.of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70287994)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordse-learning / Japanse for Specific Purpose / Teaching materials for bridging / Teaching materials for Kana / 日本語教育 / e-Learning / 仮名教材 / 漢字教材 / 通信環境調査 / 日本語教材 / 専門教育
Research Abstract
In an effort to make things easier for people to learn Japanese on their own, the IT group created a publicly available web-based program based on teaching materials provided by the Japanese language staff. However, copyright issues and problems with overseas communication lines prevented full web availability.
1.Creating Kana and Kanji Teaching Materials
Independent study materials for learning beginner level hiragana and katakana and the 600 kanji necessary before embarking upon more specialized instruction were created. An animated program showing the characters' stroke orders helped make it possible to study kana online. When the student plays the animation they automatically hear the character's pronunciation, so they quickly learn to associate the character's shape with the sound.
2.Support for Specialized Instruction
A basic design of geography materials geared towards beginner-level students for web availability was conducted. However, students were having a hard time understanding … More introductory books that were not written with them in mind, so texts dealing with Japanese politics were adopted. The morphological analyzer picked out any words that were Level 2 or higher in order to identify words for the dictionary function. In addition, with the dependency structure analyzer, many sentences were found to be structurally too complex for students who had only completed a beginner-level course. Accordingly, a set of "Who?" "What?" "When?" "Where?" "Why?" and "How?" type questions were prepared for students in order to help them understand the meaning of a sentence. Opinions, justifications, and use of examples within a passage were also included in the questions to help students understand not only the meaning of sentences, but the piece as a whole.
3.Problems with Infrastructure
Except for Korea and Singapore, liberal arts institutions for higher learning in Asian regions where studying Japanese is popular are not equipped with computers or communication lines. Thus, it's become clear that delivery of teaching materials over the web is not always helpful. Less