Basic research for the integration of discourse studies and the teaching of Japanese and for developing multi-media language material for trial purposes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
USAMI Mayumi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, The Graduate School of Area and Cultural Studies, Professor, 大学院地域文化研究科, 教授 (90255894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIGORI Jiro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Liberal Arts, Professor, 都市教養学部, 教授 (20228175)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdiscourse studies / teaching of Japanese / multimedia language materials / natural conversation analysis / corpus of spoken Japanese language / conversation education / Basic Transcription System for Japanese / e-Learning / 国際情報交換 / 基本的な文字化の原則(BTSJ) / e-learning教材 / 文字化の原則 / ディスコース・ポライトネス理論
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research are to integrate discourse studies and the teaching of Japanese using the results of information engineering studies. Further, this research aims to construct a corpus of spoken Japanese and to develop preliminary multi-media language materials for fostering natural communications skills using the corpus.
<Summary of the results of the research for the integration of discourse studies and the teaching of Japanese>
1. A corpus of spoken language on a multilingual and multipurpose basis was constructed.
2. An investigation of "discourse studies" and "Foreign education and Japanese language education using the Web" was constructed.
3. A multifunctional program for tabulating the coding and transcribing spoken language using Basic Transcription System for Japanese (BTSJ) was developed.
4. The first version of Basic Transcription System for Korean (BTSK), Basic Transcription System Chinese (BTSC) and Basic Transcription System English (BTSE) were developed.
5. A part of the corpus of spoken Japanese was opened to the public to share it by wide application.
6. The research using the corpus constructed in this research was conducted.
<Summary of the development of preliminary multi-media language materials>
1. Multi-media language materials for fostering natural communication skills using the corpus were developed.
<Summary of the entire research>
1. In this research, the core of e-Learning teaching materials using natural conversation was developed ahead of the times.
2. The results of this research were presented at domestic and international academic societies.
3. A symposium was held to report and discuss the outcome of this research and to exchange information.