Curriculum Development of Japanese for Academic Purposes : Integrated and Collaborative Approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2004-2005)
東京水産大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Yayoi  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Science, Associated Professor, 海洋科学部, 助教授 (90293092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Reiko  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Science, Professor, 海洋科学部, 教授 (70313393)
OKAMOTO Noriko  Tokyo International University, School of International Relations, Associated Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (20275811)
MIHARA Nakako  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (00343559)
MIYAKE Kazuko  Toyo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60259083)
MOZUMI Kazuyo  Tokyo University of Information Sciences, Faculty of Information, Lecturer, 総合情報学部, 講師 (20286181)
佐々木 泰子  お茶の水女子大学, 留学生センター, 助教授 (20251689)
中村 和夫  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 教授 (10108368)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInternational exchanges of Researchers / Academic Japanese / Peer response / Oral communication / First year experiments / E-learning / U.S.A. & Austria / Academic writing / 日本語表現能力 / 大学教育 / 留学生教育 / アメリカ:オーストラリア / 協働 / 統合
Research Abstract
This research aimed to build a model of the curriculum to develop language ability which supports students' academic success in the university.
Members of this research group published several papers and made presentations in academic conferences such as The Society for Teaching Japanese as a Foreign Language, Liberal and General Education Society of Japan, The Japanese Association of Sociolinguistic Sciences, and so on. There are research papers about the class to elicit student's interests and improve their usage of Japanese language in linguistic research settings, the class in which students join peer response activities through their essay writing processes, the class to develop ability of oral presentation through making outlines, the class to support students' academic writings through e-learning system, the team-taught course by two teachers from different majors for academic writing, and so on.
In this research project, we also have discussed the interaction processes of students during peer response activities and group conversations during making collaborative research papers. Thus, these researches have pointed out effectiveness of collaborative and integrated approaches on language courses of academic setting in universities. The report also has shown the models of the curriculum to develop language ability and students' study skills in the university.