| Project/Area Number |
15320066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | J.F.Oberlin University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Michiko J.F.Oberlin University, Graduate School of International Studies, Professor, 大学院国際学研究科, 教授 (80178665)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSOKAWA Hideo Waseda University, Graduate School of Japanese Applied Linguistics, Professor, 日本語教育研究科, 教授 (80103604)
KADOKURA Masami Yokohama National University, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (80127753)
KAWAKAMI Ikuo Waseda University, Graduate School of Japanese Applied Linguistics, Professor, 日本語教育研究科, 教授 (30250864)
SUNAKAWA Yuichi Gunma University, Faculty of Social & Information Studies, Professor, 社会情報学部, 教授 (90196907)
牲川 波都季 早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究科, 助手 (30339733)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Japanese Language Teaching / Multi-cultural Society / Cultural Literacy / Literacies / Applied Linguistics / ことば / 文化 / 社会 / リテラシー / 多言語 / マイノリティ / メディア・リテラシー / 日本事情教育 / 多文化 / 隣接分野 |
| Research Abstract |
This research originally intended to accomplish a development of practical models along with the theoretical investigation of the relationship between cultural literacy and the teaching of Japanese as a second language. During the 4-year period of the research, the theoretical side of the research could produce a considerable outcome. The main results of the research are the following: 1. Publication of the academic journal Literacies by Kuroshio Publishing Co. E-journal appears biannually along with annual paper-form publications. The journal devotes considerable pages to the discussions of how language educations are conducted from the prospect of language, culture and society. 2. There was a change of a key-concept, namely, from Cultural Literacy to multi-literacies among members of the research group. Although completely new practical models were not developed, the influence of this research on the old curricular was not small. Young researchers and educators who were in the teacher training programs conducted by the members of the research group grew to be a considerable number during the four-year period. A great many of them teach Japanese both in and out of Japan, while modifying their concept, from teaching authentic, correct Japanese to the development of multi-literacies. 3. An international conference held during the third year of the research period had a considerable impact in the field. We invited world famous scholars from the United States, Australia, France, and England. Various discussions with those scholars indicated that we share the common ground and level of researches on literacies. During the two-day international conference, the morning sessions were devoted to various oral presentations of many young researches on linguistic education of language, culture and society. The detailed proceedings were appreciated by many and will be published to serve the demands of the field in a book form.