Database for spoken EFL learner-based definitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
RYAN STEPHEN B  Yamagata University, Faculty of Literature and Social Sciences, Associate professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40323159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Kaoru  Yamagata University, Faculty of Literature and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00227620)
NAKAYAMA Kazuo  Yamagata University, Faculty of Education, Art and Science, Professor, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (10180431)
HONDA Kaoru  Yamagata University, Faculty of Literature and Social Sciences, Associate professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (90312719)
SATO Yasuko  Poole University, Faculty of Intercultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (30205976)
TANI Akinobu  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Faculty of School Education, Associate professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (90236670)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsword / definition / speech / listening / association / English education / English-English dictionary / database / 提示モデル / 連想語 / 学習 / 言語実験 / 即興 / 辞書 / 朗読
Research Abstract
Articles of around 1000 words from "The Financial Page" in The New Yorker were reproduced. Eleven articles were used for the association research and 100 articles were used to select target words whose dictionary definitions were recorded. The articles are intended for a general audience but cover the genre of monetary economics.
Words whose difficulty level was estimated to be high were selected as target words on the basis of the word list. It listed 8,000 words from level 1 to 8. The words which were above level 5 were selected as the target words from the articles. Additionally, words or phrases which were not listed in the list or words whose difficulty levels were lower than level 4, but unfamiliar to most learners according to our empirical judgment, were also added.
Articles selected were studied in class and the data of associations were collected in class activities. One hundred and thirteen EFL learners in freshman English classes of Yamagata University read the articles with … More reference to dictionaries and studied them with some help from a Japanese English teacher. After they understood the article, they listed three words that they associated with the target words. The frequency of these associated words was calculated. In total, 23,733 word tokens were collected.
Recordings were conducted in a sound attenuated recording room. Speakers' utterances were recorded using a digital recorder (marantz PMD670) through unidirectional cardio microphone headsets (audio-technica ATM75). These sound files were edited with a PC (NEC Valuestar VT970/7D). The definitions of the target words were described spontaneously by English native speakers while referring to words associated by the EFL learners. In total, 432 word descriptions were recorded for the research.
Word definitions were selected from Newbury House Dictionary. They were orally read by native English speakers. Recordings were conducted in a sound attenuated recording room (see above).
Passages recorded and converted to WAV formats have been constructed into database software. The program of the database is written in VisualBasic and consists of an interface for inputting words, retrieving items and playing two types of WAV files. This program is created with a focus on simplicity, stability and expandability for the future expansion of many more words and their WAV files. Less