A Study on the Knowledge of English: How to understand and How to produce English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Katuei  Meikai University, Department of Languages and Cultures, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (80061232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARAGUCHI Shosuke  Meikai University, Department of Languages and Cultures, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (50101316)
TURUSAKI Takeshi  Meikai University, Department of Languages and Cultures, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (50217387)
TANAKA Noriko  Meikai University, Department of Languages and Cultures, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (30217062)
TONO Yukio  Meikai University, Department of Languages and Cultures, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10211393)
KAWANARI Mika  Meikai University, Department of Languages and Cultures, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (60224804)
田部 滋  明海大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80015940)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslearner's dictionaries / lexicography / vocabulary acquisition / contrastive studies / corpus / lexicon / linguistic resources / English dictionaries / 言語資源 / 語彙データベース / コンピューター言語学 / コーパス言語学 / 語彙と英語教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate how the knowledge of second language is learned or acquired and how lexical reference tools such as dictionaries can help learners facilitate the learning process. We focused on the lexical knowledge of L2 learners, especially the ability to recognize and produce in English. To achieve this goal, we have developed the system of dictionary and lexicon servers, which have the following main functions :
a) Dictionary servers: one can look up and compare words across different dictionaries (more than 50 titles) at one click b) Mega-corpus server: British National Corpus on the Web (the system developed by University of Zurich) c) Japanese Newspaper corpora: original text archives of major Japanese newspapers (Mainichi, Yomiuri, Asahi for more than 10 years) d) English-Japanese parallel corpora: parallel texts (Yomiuri Shinbun vs. Daily Yomiuri)
Using these lexical databases and corpora, we worked in the following three groups:
1) Theoretical Linguistics Group: Haraguchi, Tsurusaki
2) Pragmatics/Sociolinguistics Group: Tanaka, Kawanari
3) Lexicography Group: Yamagishi, Tono
Each group aimed to propose some findings about the characteristics of English lexical knowledge from their professional research perspectives, and to suggest pedagogical applications for the contents of learner's dictionaries.
In the final report, various aspects of English words and their rules in actual contexts of language use were identified and some pedagogical implications were drawn with the view to improving the information in pedagogical dictionary making.