The Development of an ESP Law Dictionary Based on the US Constitutional Cases : Suggestions for ESP Education in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTakachiho University
Principal Investigator
TERAUCHI Hajime  Takachiho University, Department of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (50307146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Seiichi  Keio University, Faculty of Law, Professor, ・法学部, 教授 (80051762)
NOGUCHI Judy  Mukogawa Womens' Univ., Faculty of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30351787)
POOLE Gregory  Takachiho University, Department of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (60307147)
SASAJIMA Shigeru  Saitama Univ.of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80301464)
舟木 てるみ  高千穂大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsESP / Legal English / Dictionary / Electronic Search System / Constitutional cases / Translation / Autonomous Learning / データベース / 大学英語教育 / 合衆国憲法判例 / 辞書 / 応用言語学 / コーパス言語学 / コロケーション
Research Abstract
This research discusses issues related to the teaching of semi-technical vocabulary, present tools and techniques for analyzing such terms, and offers examples of how the analyses can aid applications in English for Specific Purposes (ESP). As an example, we use legal vocabulary from a corpus of US Constitutional Cases from the United States which was analyzed for word meanings, grammatical features, collocational patterns and frequently occurring specific discoursal features. The theoretical foundations of this research lie in applied linguistics and corpus linguistics, which are currently being used to prepare general English-Japanese dictionaries. Law dictionaries offer definitions of legal technical words and their historical backgrounds, but unfortunately lack examples of how these legal words should be used in context. Furthermore, there are no explanations as to how words with general senses are used with legal senses in legal documents.
This can be a problem for non-native English-speaking law students, leading to difficulties in comprehending cases written in English because they frequently cannot fully understand the meaning of semi-technical legal words. The highly technical terms, on the other hand, tend to be easier to master. This research project presents an approach to identifying differences in the usage of words in general and specific contexts as well as to find collocations common to field-specific corpora. This project lays the basis for developing effective teaching materials, and the model developed can be applicable to other fields of language for specific/special purposes.