Development of an Integrated English Proficiency Test for College Students in the Era of Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionJISSEN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY (2004-2005)
Shoin University (2003)
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Shoichi  Jissen Women's University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20320856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yuji  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 現代法学部, 教授 (40249074)
KOBAYASHI Hiromi  Bunkyo University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (90205485)
SCHNEIDER Dennis  Tokyo Women's Christian University, College of Culture and Communication, Professor, 現代法学部, 教授 (10246465)
OKADA Atsuko  Toho University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40213938)
MATSUMOTO Kahoko  Tokai University, Foreign Language Center, Lecturer, 外国語教育センター, 専任講師 (30349427)
佐野 富士子  駿河台大学, 法学部, 教授 (30248893)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslanguage testing / language assessment / measurement / scoring / test item / English proficiency / CBT / PBT / 英語学力テスト
Research Abstract
This project for developing integrated English proficiency tests for Japanese College students has been done by seven researchers of different universities. With developing English proficiency tests, two nationwide questionnaire surveys were carried out on Japanese college students' target proficiency of English for some 200 College English teachers and some 300 college students.
There are two kinds of English proficiency tests developed ; (1) English Proficiency Test, Intermediate Level, which is designed for learners of English after two years, (2) English Proficiency Test, Advanced Level, which is designed for learners of English after four years. The tests which we have developed not only reflect local EFL levels and requirements but also respond to actual needs in the IT-driven, global world. These two kinds of tests are available computer-based or paper-based for test-takers or test administrators.