The Relationship between Second Language Acquisition and the Primary language : A Study of the Causes and Pedagogical Implications of the Semi-lingual Phenomenon.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kazuko  Nagoya University of Foreign Studies, Department of Japanese Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (70351161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Suzuko  Tokyo Woman's Christian University, College of Culture and Communication, Professor, 現代文化学部, 教授 (60189298)
ISHII Eriko  Tokyo Woman's Christian University, College of Culture and Communication, Assistant Professor, 現代文化学部, 助教授 (90212810)
OKAZAKI Hitomi  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Letters and Education, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (80223999)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssemilingualism / double-limited / identity / bilingual education / primary language / heritage language education / foreign language teaching for young learners / education of the children of workers / children's second language acquisition / 2言語相互依存説 / 継承語教育 / 母国語教育 / 読書力評価 / 年少者の日本語教育 / 外国人児童生徒 / 母語教育 / セミリンガル / 経書語教育 / 会話力評価 / 母語 / 継承語 / 外国語 / 第2言語習得
Research Abstract
The "semi-lingual phenomenon" is the phenomenon of a temporary delay in the language development of the children growing up in a multilingual environment. For preschool children, it means the delay in general language development, while for school-age children, delay in certain aspects of language proficiency that are cognitively demanding, such as reading comprehension, writing skills or the acquisition of abstract vocabulary of low frequency. Major causes identified are insufficient exposure to either language, interrupted education and sudden forced change of spoken and academic languages due to parents' migration, and the denial of the child's primary language and culture in the school of the host country. The study also confirmed, as a result of the surveys and the language tests administered, that the children with a minority language background have higher rate of suffering from the semi-lingual phenomenon than the children with a majority language background. On the basis of th … More e Common Underlying Proficiency Model proposed by Professor Jim Cummins, that is, there is a transfer from L1 to L2 and from L2 to L1, educational counter measures are proposed: for preschoolers, a) fostering the child's home/primary language, b) creating language-rich environment in the home and pre-school programs, and for school children, a) mental care and 'identity' investment so that the children will fight with the "semi-lingual phenomenon" on their own, b) cognitively challenging learning experiences, and c) creating school environment that the child's primary language and culture are valued and respected. As an increasing number of the school children of migrant foreign workers with such phenomenon enter public schools in Japan and more and more students in upper grades drop out due to the delay in the development of academic language skills, the recognition of "semi-lingual phenomenon" by Government officials, school administrators/teachers and parents/guardians are urgently required. Less