Research on the English Teaching Materials and Curriculum Specially Designed for the Students at Colleges of Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Taichi  Gifu National College Of Technology, Department of General Education, Professor, 一般科目, 教授 (60214558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAI Michio  Tokyo National College Of Technology, Department of General Education, Professor, 一般科目, 教授 (90200253)
TAKEDA Jun  Miyagi National College Of Technology, Department of General Education, Associate Professor, 総合科学系文科, 助教授 (60270196)
NISHINO Tatsuo  Osaka Prefectural College Of Technology, Department of General Education, Associate Professor, 一般教養科, 助教授 (40237714)
OTANI Hiroshi  Kitakyushu National College Of Technology, Department of General Education, Associate Professor, 総合科学科, 助教授 (30321516)
AOYAMA Akiko  Toyama National College Of Technology, Department of General Education, Associate Professor, 一般科目, 助教授 (53201999)
青山 晶子  富山工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 助教授 (40231790)
平岡 禎一  詫間電波工業高等専門学校, 一般教科, 助教授 (60189826)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEnglish Language Education / College of Technology / Curriculum Development / Teaching Materials / 高専教育 / カリキュラム開発
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to develop and establish the English language education specialized for the students at colleges of technology, or Kosen. This research is based on the investigators' previous study titled "A Survey for Developing the English Education Curriculum Specialized for the Students at Colleges of Technology", which was granted the Grant-in-Aid for scientific research (Basic Research C) in 2001.
In this study, the investigators accomplished the following tasks.
1.Developing and publishing "the List of English Vocabulary for the Students on Colleges of Technology"
2.Research in the practical English classes using the materials developed in this study
3.Developing and Running an e-learning web server based on the materials developed in this study
4.Collaboration with National Institute of Multimedia Education and Kosen IT Education Consortium to develop a Web application for the students to learn scientific vocabulary.
The teaching and learning materials developed in this study were found to interest the Kosen students and thus they sustain the students' active learning. They attract students especially when the students use them as a network application, because of the specific environment of Kosen.