A Comparative Study of 'Nationalism' and 'Essentialism' in Archaeological Representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2005)
Jichi Medical University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
YOGO Takuma  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Associate Professor (00288052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Hidefumi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Dept.of Philippine Studies, Associate Professor (20214025)
TANIGAWA Akio  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor (40163620)
TERASAKI Shuichiro  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (90287946)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsArchaeology / Representation / Nation-state / Boundary / Colonialism / Postcolonialism / East Asia / Southeast Asia / Latin America / 日本:韓国:フィリピン:インドネシア:ホンジュラス
Research Abstract
1. Collecting data and Analyses:
(1) All investigators collected and referenced published matters and studies deal with the archaeological data such 'essentialism' or 'nationalism', additionally, analyzed the discourses of the past in their fields.
(2) TANIGAWA and TAKANASHI, O (Amami museum) organized their Nansei Shoto area materials, and revealed many archaeological problems caused by the boundary recognitions of past researchers. (3) SASAKI, M (Waseda University Honjo Senior High School) connected with korean experts, and clarified Japan-Korea differences of historical perception about past people and technology exchanges. (4) YOGO and OGAWA made firsthand observations about ideas of cultural policies and the status of archaeological sites as tourism resources in southeast asia (Philippines, Indonesia). (5) TERASAKI conducted field surveys in Honduras and Guatemala, As a result, demonstrated the close connection between rights of indigenous peoples and values of cultural heritages.
2. Workshops:
The collaboration workshops were held 11 times in Tokyo, Amami-oshima, Fukuoka, and Manila (Philippines). The topic of the workshops were about such as "Afterimage of Wildness-Ideological Magnetic Field on the Past", "Symbol of Indigenous Cultural Heritage/Resource in Central America", "Recent Criticized Points in Japanese Archaeology", "Archaeological methodology and representational activity", "Cultural heritage and Archaeology in Modern Japan", "Differences of Historical Consciousness between Ryukyu and Amami", "Remarkable Transition of JOMON Period Images" and "Reconsideration the Relationship between Modern Philippines Archaeology and National Identity".
Then investigators analyzed local characteristics and problems in archaeological activities, and make suggestions on how to offer solutions on issues concerning in their fields.