The research from various aspects about "Adsumakagami" and Kamakura in middle age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GOMI Fumihiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60011326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Tsuguo  Ochanomizu university, Faculty of Letters and Education, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (60126191)
KONDO Shigekazu  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Professor, 史料編纂所, 教授 (90153717)
FUJIWARA Yoshiaki  Aoyama Gakuin university, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60173499)
TABUCHI Kumiko  The University of Tokyo, National Institute of Japanese Literature, Professor, 国文学研究資料館, 教授 (80222123)
SAKURAI Youko  Komazawa university, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60211934)
高橋 慎一朗  東京大学, 史料編さん所, 助手 (10242158)
本郷 和人  東京大学, 史料編さん所, 助教授 (80209311)
井上 聡  東京大学, 史料編さん所, 助手 (20302656)
尾上 陽介  東京大学, 史料編さん所, 助手 (00242157)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAdsumakagami / Research of city in middle age / Kamakura / Study of Historical materials / Archeology / Data base of ruins / G.I.S system / Literature as Historical materials / 遣跡・遺物データベース / 中世都市 / 明月記 / 都市遺跡 / 中世考古学
Research Abstract
From this research, we achieved the following four results.
1.Start-up of WEB site to research "Adsumakagami"
First of all, we start-up of WEB site to reseach "Adsumakagami". By accessing this site, researchers who annotate ‘Adsumakagami' mutually exchange informations. And we held the society once every month. In this society, reseachers report their own reseach about "Adumakagami", or problem in annotation. From these approaches, we built the base to translate "Adumakagami" into modern Japanese.
2.Introduction of GIS system intended for Kamakura
The second result of this reseach is the introduction of GIS system. We colected excavation reports in Kamakura, and linked these reports with hostorical documents on GIS system. This system is epoch-making of integrating the researches of archeology and the Japanese history. In the turm of this reseach, we completed data of "Yofukuji temple ruins" and held the symposium in December, 2005..
3.Annotation of "Meigetsuki"
"Meigetsuki" is one of the most important originals of "Adsumakagami". We continued the annotation of"Meigetsuki", and published in magazine "Sutudies in Meigetsuki"vol8- 10.
4.Presentation of new method about research in history of cities
We held two symposiums to presente of new method about research in history of cities. One is held in September, 2004. In this symposium, We discussed the city of the Middle Ages by the theme "Exchange, distribution, and border transgression". And another is above-mentioned "Yofukuji Temple in Japanese History".