Synthetic Area Studies of Villages in Kinai from the late Warring States Era to the Early Meiji Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takashi  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (10192816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTUKA Eiji  Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40201975)
KAMIYA Satoshi  Aichi University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20283377)
SHIMURA Hiroshi  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90272434)
YAMAZAKI Kei  Chuo University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 専任講師 (60311164)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGono (Wealthy Peasants) / Local Respectables / Han (Fief) Area / Rural Society / 畿内村落 / 松代藩 / 地域社会
Research Abstract
This research project aims to analyze synthetically the historical development of villages and areas from the late warring states era to the early Meiji era, based on three sets of historical documents : the documents of Okada family of the province of Kawachi, the documents of Kotani family of the province of Izumi, and the documents of Sanada family of the province of Shinano.
As for the documents of Okada family, the organizing and cataloguing of the unorganized part of the documents is now nearly completed. Through the analysis of the documents between 18th and 19th centuries, we have shown the characteristic aspects of the economic management of the wealthy peasants in the Kinai area.
With regard to the documents of Sanada family, the fruit of the research was published as WATANABE Takashi ed, The Structure and Change of a Han (Fief) Area : A Study of the Matsushiro Han Area in the Province of Shinano (Iwata-shoin, 2005). This book focuses on the relationship between the han authorities and the people in lawsuit cases, for we believe that it is essential to revise the relation between the samurai and the peasants, a major issue of the social status system in early modern Japan, through a new perspective. Additionally, the research was supplemented by analyzing significant topics such as the internal structure of the han authorities, social groups, and intellectual scene in the han. Furthermore, throughout the book, the han area was scrutinized in order to give insight into various relation such as the samurai-peasant relation, the urban-rural relation, and the mutural relation among social status groups. We believe this to be an important accomplishment which synthesizes the studies of social area with the politics of han, the history of cities, the studies of social status, and the studies of thought.