Japanese classical literature at the early modern age and historical materials academic research on Kadano-Azumamaro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NEGISHI Shigeo  Kokugakuin University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30208285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Syuhei  Kokugakuin University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50146734)
NISHIOKA Kazuhiko  Kokugakuin University, Department of Shiinto, associate professor, 神道文化学部, 助教授 (80348870)
SUZUKI Jun  National Institute of Japanese Literature, Deputy Librarian of Congress, 文学資源研究系, 教授 (40162953)
FURUSOU Masami  Nakamura gakuen University, Man development faculty, professor, 人間発達学部, 教授 (30268966)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsKadano-Azumamaro / Japanese classical literature / Historical materials study / Japanese sentence study / Shintoism study / History of legislation / Historical bibliography / 神道史 / 東羽倉家文書 / 東丸神社 / 荷田東丸 / 羽倉家文書 / 日本書紀 / 風土記 / 万葉集 / 書状 / 史料 / 羽倉家 / 近世
Research Abstract
Basic material of the research on Kadano-Azumamaro that constructed the base of Japanese classical literature at the early modern age was collected, arranged, it arranged, the old document of the **llection and the east round Shinto shrine owning of his writing was investigated, and it researched **om the history study, the Japanese sentence study, the Shintoism study, the history of legislation, and the historical bibliography multipronged.
A lot of old documents understood the whole content of the historical materials of 7283 points, and discovered basic historical materials of Japanese classical literature newly. Related material of various places was investigated, collected, and it made comparative study with new historical materials. The result is reflected in a new inclusive edition, and contributes to the setting of a new problem of Japanese classical literature.