Basic Studies on Cultural and Social Significances of GofuAmulets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
CHIJIWA Itaru  Kokugakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10013286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYAMA Masato  Kokugakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20181472)
OKADA Shoji  Kokuakuin University, Faculty of Shinto Studies, Professor, 神道文化学部, 教授 (60146735)
MITSUHASHI Takeshi  Kokugakuin University, Faculty of Shinto Studies, Associate Professor, 神道文化学部, 助教授 (30104748)
ASANO Haruji  Kokugakuinn University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30289714)
MIYAKE Hitoshi  Kokugakuin Universith, Graduate School of Letters, Lecturer, 大学院・文学研究科, 兼任講師 (60051314)
土肥 義和  國學院大學, 文学部, 兼任講師 (10104746)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgofu / Goou-Hoin / kishoumon (written pledge with gods) / syncretization of Shinto with Buddhism / amulet / talisman / hangi (printing block) / Taoism / お札(おふだ) / 大名誓詞
Research Abstract
1 Our project concentrated our efforts on finding materials' locations and collecting them. As for Japanese gofu amulets abroad, we confirmed their locations and investigated the collections of them in the Pit River Museum, in Oxford, Musee Guimet in Paris and so on.
2 Japanese gofu amulets abroad collected by museum and institutions like Bernard Frank Collection are mostly ones from Buddhist temples. But gofu amulets preserved by Shinto shrines have been scarcely surveyed. So our projects conducted a questionnaire on gofu amulets. It was addressed nationwide to Shinto shrines which had not been surveyed before. The questionnaire sheets were sent to about 2,000 shrines with a history by the help of National Association of Shinto Shrine and all Associations of Shinto Shrine in all the Prefectures. About 400 shrines submitted a reply to the questionnaire. As the results, for example, it revealed they have gofu and Goou-hoin amulets which have not been recognized their presence. So we appr … More eciate that it brought important outcomes.
3 We conduced on-the-spot surveys at Mishimataisha, Shiogama Jinja, Fusimi temple at Kanazawa and so on which have confirmed to have printing blocks which are not used at present. Though the survey's results are reported in detail in the survey report, that we have established a method of investigation into gofu amulets such as rubbing and drawing up of a record of each item is a result worthy of special mention.
4 As for kishoumons (written pledges with gods) with Goou-Hoin, we investigated documents written in Medieval and Early Modern Ages which are preserved by the Hosokawas in Kumamoto, the Maedas and so on. Among them we have found a great many kishoumons. Especially we confirmed kishoumons issued to vassals by Japanese feudal lords and Reisha Jogan Kishoumon (written pledges with gods affirmed by documents of powerful shrines in Early Modern Age. It is very significant that we investigated documents neglected before our survey. Further we found a Goou-Hoin printing a crow which seems to date to the 15th century and to be the earliest extant one.
5 The investigation of gofus derived from Buddism and Taoism in China is important for us to trace Japanese gofus to their origin. We tried to find out Buddist gofus among the documents of Dong Feng. Further we have gotten gofus issued at present in Taiwan. And an investigator continues systematically to collect Taiwanese gofus by the help of a Taiwanese scholar.
6 We continue to build a database of collected materials after this project is finished. The details of the surveys and studies mentioned above are to be made public when Academic Medea Center, Kokugakuin University is open. Less