Study of Historical Materials about Teachings of Buddha of Other Denominations except
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMURA Makoto  Japan Women's Univ., Fac. of Hum., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (40107470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOKUBO Ryosyun  Waseda Univ., Graduate School of Letters, Art and Sciences, Prof.., 文学学術院, 教授 (30213664)
YAMAZAKI Makoto  National Institute of Japanese Leterature, Literature resources Research Department, Prof., 文学資源研究系, 教授 (70094696)
TAKAYAMA Yuki  Niijima Gakuen Junior College, Assoc. Prof., 国際文化学科, 助教授 (40279568)
藤井 雅子  醍醐寺霊宝館, 醍醐寺文化財研究所, 学芸員・研究員
池田 寿  文化庁, 美術学芸課, 調査官
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTeachings of Buddha / Excerpting of a sutra / Other denominations except esoteric Buddhism and esoteric / Todai-ji Temple / Daigo-ji Temple / Takada-Senju-ji Temple / Historical materials list / Historical materials database / 修験 / 法相 / データベース / 真言聖教 / 法相聖教 / 目録 / 隆源 / 顕教聖教 / 密教聖教 / 三論 / 調書
Research Abstract
The teachings of Buddha that quality / quantity have many in temple historical materials of the Middle Ages as materials of historical materials studies it is a problem of this study to examine. Furthermore, We investigated it to Sanomune and did collection of the teachings of Buddha that was study materials mainly on other denominations except esoteric Buddhism / esoteric Buddhism. In much teachings of Buddha to come to Nara Todai-ji Temple, Daigo, Kyoto temple and Takada, Mie specialization temple, Kanagawa Prefectural Kanazawabunko, We were able to find interest ing material mainly.
We made a record of historical materials, and teachings of Buddha to be handed down to various Buddhist temples / an organization input data and took a picture again and was able to go ahead through examination work. At first the record edited a list after having done data entry by an exclusive processing system in sequence. In addition, a list of teachings of Buddha of Todai-ji Temple library possession (114 shelves) prints it in a report. Historical materials except it made an effort to be able to use data effectively.
It means that teachings of Buddha performed function that We are peculiar to every sect by examining the historical materials that We collected. As for "the annotated edition" with much quantity, the form was similar in teachings of Buddha in particular, but could confirm that I played a unique role every sect. Through these roles, we may know how Buddhism was received in the Japanese history.