The Study of Cultural Exchanges between Imperial Court and main Shrines in the Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TOKORO Isao  KYOTO SANGYO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10087728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKITA Yasuyuki  KYOTO SANGYO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70131274)
KOBAYASHI Kazuhiko  KYOTO SANGYO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Cultural Studies, Professor, 文化学部, 教授 (30269568)
MIYAGAWA Yasuko  KYOTO SANGYO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Cultural Studies, Professor, 文化学部, 教授 (60251154)
WAKAMATSU Masashi  KYOTO SANGYO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Cultural Studies, Professor, 文化学部, 教授 (20230922)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsKyoto Imperial Palace / female Emperor Gosakuramachi's diary / coronation ceremony in 1763 / Kamo shrine / the diaries of Kamo shrine / the documents of Shinto priests / Revival of Kamo-sai / court noble / 後桜町天皇御記(宸記) / 後桜町天皇御記(後桜町天皇宸記) / 上賀茂神社(賀茂雷別神社)
Research Abstract
1)There are 41 diaries kept by the last female Emperor Gosakuramachi (1740-1813), from before her enthronement to after her abdication in the Imperial Household office library.
To study the culture of imperial court in the Edo period, we set up the studying group in 2000 for reading these diaries-copy from microfilm- and kept studying once a month.
At first, We read the female Emperor Gosakuramachi's diary, Daijoe in 1764. And next, we read her diary from August to December in 1763 for these 3 years. There are many interesting articles, preparing of her coronation ceremony holding on November 27th, some imperial prince inaugural ceremonies, Fukasogi ceremony of imperial prince "Hidehito", a solar eclipse, and daily life of imperial court and so on.
The basic drafts were made by a few members of this group by turns, and all members gathered and revised them. Although it has not been completed, we published some papers, hoping to get some advices form other people.
We collect some documents and copies about Imperial Court, court nobles and shrines.
2)We investigated the historical material of Kamo Taisha and Yosida Jinja which were deeply concerned with Imperial Court Rituals.
3)Each member also progressed their own research as following.
The history of succession of the Imperial throne, the ritual of Kamo Taisha, and the belief of Tenjin. (Tokoro), The comparison between Japanese and Chinese law system (Kawakita), The dedication of Waka to temples and shrines (Kobayashi), the historical thought of a court noble in Edo period (Miyagawa), The relationship between the Court and Edo Government, the research of historical material of Shinto priests (Wakamatsu)