Re-examination of Hirata Kokugaku : A Study of the Documents of Atsutane, Kanetane, Nobutane, and Moritane as Historical Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNATIONAL MUSEUM OF JAPANESE HISTORY
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Takehiko (2005-2006)  National Museum of Japanese History, Research Department・History Division, assistant professor, 研究部歴史研究系, 助教授 (60342606)
宮地 正人 (2003-2004)  国立歴史民俗博物館, 館長 (70011327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAZAWA Eriko  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Teacher education course, assistant professor, 教職学術情報課程, 助教授 (90328542)
ENDO Jun  Kokugakuin university, Institute for Japanese Culture and Classics, assistant, 日本文化研究所, 助手 (30365514)
樋口 雄彦  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 助教授 (60342606)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHIRATA KOKUGAKU / HIRATA ATSUTANE / HIRATA KANETANE / HIRATA NOBUTANE / HIRATA MORITANE / 復古神道
Research Abstract
1.The sorting and compilation of an index for materials related to Hirata Atsutane
We have undertaken the first comprehensive investigation of materials related to Hirata Atsutane from Hirata Shrine in Yoyogi, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo. The materials were sorted and an index compiled while the materials, with the exception of some, were on loan to the National Museum of Japanese History for the duration of the investigation.
2.Reprinting and republication of important historical materials
Of the materials related to Hirata Atsutane, we reprinted diaries from 1816 through 1871, which will serve as primary materials for future research, and letters written by Nobutane addressed to his parents at the start of the Meiji period. These were included in the "Bulletin of the National Museum of Japanese History" Nos. 122 and 128. Preparations have also started on reprinting and publishing financial notebooks (cash books), which are next to the diaries in terms of historical significance.
3.Public access to materials at the National Museum of Japanese History
The National Museum of Japanese History has held a special exhibition called "The Meiji Restoration and Hirata Kokugaku"(2004) and a forum. Through these and displays, illustrated records and lectures, the Museum has endeavored to make information on the subject available to the general public. In addition, materials returned to the Museum's collection have been processed onto microfilm, which is now available for use by researchers.
4.Investigation of peripheral materials
As a result of an investigation of regions such as Nagano Prefecture, Gifu Prefecture, Akita Prefecture and Chiba Prefecture where important Hirata disciples lived, we have gathered information on the whereabouts of related materials left by disciples. We have also investigated and sorted materials entrusted to the Museum related to Akiyama Terueda, a kokugaku scholar and strong supporter of Shinto who had been a vassal of the shogun.