Formation of "Japanese Culture" from the perspective of collectors' Activities in the modern Yamato region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15320092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
KURUSIHIMA Hiroshi  National Museum of Japanese History, 研究部, Professor (30161772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Hiroshi  University of kyoto, 人文科学研究所, Associate professor (30202146)
YOSHII Toshiyuki  University of Tenri, 文学部, Professor (40150148)
NAKAI Seiichi  University of Toyama, 人文学部, Associate professor (90303198)
IWABUCHI Reizi  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, Associate professor (90300681)
TAKAHASHI Kazuki  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, Associate professor (80300680)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmodern / Yamato / Nara / collection / Mizuki / cultural history / rural history / historiography / 日本近代史 / 美術史 / 考古学 / 日本文学 / 大和地方史 / 教育史
Research Abstract
This research project reconstructed the scale and content of a collection that was created by Mizuki Yotaro (1865-1938), an educator who lived in Nara Prefecture and engaged in collection activities spanning thirty years beginning in the 1890's. His wide ranging collection centered on items from the Yamato region (present day Nara prefecture) and included roof tiles and sutras from ancient temples; medieval and early modern documents, books, and manuscript copy collections; early modern published books and single sheet items, paintings, maps and calendars; and letters of famous cultural figures. The scale of the collection inspired and enabled us to conduct interdisciplinary research across the fields of national history, archaeology, architecture, national literature, art history, geography, and social linguistics. About sixty percent of the collection is held in the National History Museum, but because the remainder is divided among various public and private collections, it has hith … More erto been impossible to accurately assess the full character of Mizuki's collection. Thus the main goal and achievement of this research project was to “reconstruct" the original collection by locating and researching the various present holdings. We also made a complete catalog of the portion of the Mizuki collection held at the National History Museum, and published this to enable scholars to make full use of this collection in the future. Additionally, we held regular research seminars on the collection, and made research visits to sites of particular relevance so as to understand the process of the creation of the original collection and to clarify the research possibilities inherent in it. Mizuki began his collection at a time when Nara Prefecture (the Yamato region) began receiving concerted attention as the site of origin of the Yamato Court and the Japanese state, a tendency that became especially strong following the Russo-Japanese War. We identified Mizuki's especial focus on the history and art of ancient Yamato, the medieval history of Yamato region temples, and the activities of Yamato region literati of the early modern period. We identified the Mizuki collection to have an important place in this activity tying the Yamato region to narratives of “national origins" and “traditional national culture." Under the influence of post-modern linguistic theories, there has been a recent growth in debate over the formation of national consciousness and the process of the production of a national history for Japan. Our interdisciplinary research project on the Mizuki collection has suggested some textually based methodologies for the humanities and social sciences to address these broader questions of the production of national consciousness and history. We have collected our research into a volume to be published by Shibunkaku Publishers next year. Less