| Project/Area Number |
15320093
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
USHIKI Yukio National Institute of Japanese Literature, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (60223525)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Minoru National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Archival Studies, Professor, アーカイブズ研究系, 教授 (20296180)
YAMADA Tetsuyoshi National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Archival Studies, Associate Professor, アーカイブズ研究系, 助教授 (70220390)
AOKI Mutsumi National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Archival Studies, Associate Professor, アーカイブズ研究系, 助教授 (00260000)
YOKOYAMA Norinaga Nagano Prefectural college, Department of Sacuity of Multicultural Communication, Professor, 多文化コミュニケーション学科, 教授 (50141388)
YAMAMOTO Eiji Shinshu University, Faculty of Arts, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (20262678)
神谷 智 愛知大学, 文学部, 助教授 (20283377)
山崎 圭 国文学研究資料館, 史料館, 助手 (60311164)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | early-modem history of Japan / historical material studies / archival science / local society studies / conservation science / land owners and reputed people / アーカイブズ文学 / 地域史料論 / アーカイブズ学研究 / 書籍資料論 / 美術資料論 / 建築史 / 信濃国中野代官所領 |
| Research Abstract |
The present project, with members from various fields such as archival science, book and manuscript studies, and history, has carried out a comprehensive research of local historical materials focusing on the archival records, books, paintings and writings, buidings, etc., of Yamada Shozaemon Family in former Higashi Ebe Village, Takai District, Shinano Province (now Nakano City, Nagano Prefecture). Growing throughout the Edo period up to the first-rank land owner in Nagano Prefecture and also becoming a member of the House of Peers, Yamada had been known as a reputed family of the place before the War. The project also held lectures on local history twice in Nakano City and finally resulted in 17 articles, including (1) two articles on archival survey and preservation, (2) five on land administration, (3) four on local culture, (4) four on local society, and (5) two others.